Altmarkkreis Salzwedel Rural District

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Altmarkkreis Salzwedel
District
Coordinates: 52°50′N 11°10′E / 52.833°N 11.167°E / 52.833; 11.167Coordinates: 52°50′N 11°10′E / 52.833°N 11.167°E / 52.833; 11.167
Country  Germany
State Saxony-Anhalt
Capital Salzwedel
Area
 • Total 2,292 km2 (885 sq mi)
Population (2002)
 • Total 101,000
 • Density 44.07/km2 (114.1/sq mi)
Time zone CET (UTC+1)
 • Summer (DST) CEST (UTC+2)
Vehicle registration SAW

Altmarkkreis Salzwedel is a district in Saxony-Anhalt, Germany.

History[change | edit source]

The old Altmark region, included parts of the neighbouring district of Stendal. In the 10th century it was the eastern border of the Holy Roman Empire.

In the Late Middle Ages many towns were members of the Hanseatic League.

The modern district was established in 1994 by joining the former districts of Gardelegen, Klötze, Salzwedel and part of Osterburg.

Coat of arms[change | edit source]

The coat of arms displays:

Towns and municipalities[change | edit source]

Free towns
  1. Salzwedel
Verwaltungsgemeinschaften
  1. Altmersleben
  2. Arendsee1, 2
  3. Brunau
  4. Engersen
  5. Güssefeld
  6. Höwisch
  7. Jeetze
  8. Kahrstedt
  9. Kakerbeck
  10. Kalbe2
  11. Kläden
  12. Kleinau
  13. Leppin
  14. Neuendorf am Damm
  15. Neulingen
  16. Packebusch
  17. Sanne-Kerkuhn
  18. Schrampe
  19. Thielbeer
  20. Vienau
  21. Wernstedt
  22. Winkelstedt
  23. Ziemendorf
  1. Ahlum
  2. Apenburg
  3. Bandau
  4. Beetzendorf1
  5. Bierstedt
  6. Bonese
  7. Bornsen
  8. Dähre
  9. Diesdorf
  10. Ellenberg
  11. Gieseritz
  12. Hanum
  13. Hohentramm
  14. Jeeben
  15. Jübar
  16. Lagendorf
  17. Langenapel
  18. Lüdelsen
  19. Mehmke
  20. Mellin
  21. Nettgau
  22. Neuekrug
  23. Rohrberg
  24. Tangeln
  25. Winterfeld
  1. Berge
  2. Gardelegen1, 2
  3. Hemstedt
  4. Kloster Neuendorf
  1. Dönitz
  2. Immekath
  3. Jahrstedt
  4. Klötze1, 2
  5. Kunrau
  6. Kusey
  7. Neuendorf
  8. Neuferchau
  9. Ristedt
  10. Schwiesau
  11. Steimke
  12. Wenze
  1. Altensalzwedel
  2. Badel
  3. Benkendorf
  4. Binde
  5. Chüden
  6. Fleetmark
  7. Henningen
  8. Jeggeleben
  9. Kaulitz
  10. Kerkau
  11. Klein Gartz
  12. Kuhfelde
  13. Liesten
  14. Mechau
  15. Osterwohle
  16. Pretzier
  17. Püggen
  18. Rademin
  19. Riebau
  20. Seebenau
  21. Siedenlangenbeck
  22. Steinitz
  23. Tylsen
  24. Valfitz
  25. Vissum
  26. Wallstawe
  27. Wieblitz-Eversdorf
  28. Zethlingen
  1. Algenstedt
  2. Breitenfeld
  3. Dannefeld
  4. Estedt
  5. Hottendorf
  6. Jävenitz
  7. Jeggau
  8. Jerchel
  9. Jeseritz
  10. Kassieck
  11. Köckte
  12. Letzlingen
  13. Lindstedt
  14. Mieste
  15. Miesterhorst
  16. Peckfitz
  17. Potzehne
  18. Roxförde
  19. Sachau
  20. Schenkenhorst
  21. Seethen
  22. Sichau
  23. Solpke
  24. Wannefeld
  25. Wiepke
  26. Zichtau
1seat of the Verwaltungsgemeinschaft; 2town

Other websites[change | edit source]