2021 Barbadian presidential election

From Simple English Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2021 Barbadian presidential election

20 October 2021 2025 →

51 members of the Parliament of Barbados
(30 MPs and 21 Senators)
20 House and 14 Senate votes needed to win
  Sandra Mason (November 2019) cropped.jpg
Nominee Sandra Mason
Party Independent
Electoral vote 18 (Senate)
27 (House)
Percentage 100.00% (Senate)
100.00% (House)

President before election

Office established
Elizabeth II as Queen of Barbados

Elected President

Sandra Mason
Independent

The 2021 Barbadian presidential election was held on 20 October 2021 to choose the first President of Barbados. Sandra Mason, the incumbent Governor-General of Barbados, was elected President. She replaced Queen Elizabeth II as head of state of Barbados. She was sworn in on 30 November 2021.

Candidates[change | change source]

CandidateSenateHouse of Assembly
Votes%Votes%
Sandra Mason18100.0027100.00
Total18100.0027100.00
Valid votes1894.7427100.00
Invalid/blank votes15.2600.00
Total votes19100.0027100.00
Registered voters/turnout2190.483090.00
Source: [1] [2], [3]