2022 Philippine presidential election

From Simple English Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2022 Philippine presidential election

← 2016 May 9, 2022 2028 →
Opinion polls
Turnout83.07% Increase 2.38%
 
Bongbong_Marcos.jpg
Leni Robredo Portrait.png
Candidate Bongbong Marcos Leni Robredo
Party PFP Independent[a]
Running mate Sara Duterte Francis Pangilinan
Popular vote 31,124,192 14,795,894
Percentage 58.92% 28.01%

 
Pacquiao_and_Didal_(cropped).jpg
IskoMorenoOfficialPortrait.jpg
Candidate Manny Pacquiao Isko Moreno
Party PROMDI Aksyon
Running mate Lito Atienza Willie Ong
Popular vote 3,654,086 1,888,987
Percentage 6.92% 3.58%

2022 Philippine presidential election by province.png
A map showing which city and provincial certificates of canvass will be canvassed by Congress. General Santos will have its results canvassed separately from South Cotabato for the first time. Metro Manila is shown at the inset in the upper right.

President before election

Rodrigo Duterte
PDP–Laban

Elected President

Bongbong Marcos
Partido Federal ng Pilipinas

2022 Philippine vice presidential election

← 2016 May 9, 2022 2028 →
Opinion polls
 
Sara_Duterte-Carpio_in_June_2019_(cropped).jpg
Senkikopangilinan.jpg
Candidate Sara Duterte Francis Pangilinan
Party Lakas Liberal
Popular vote 31,426,635 9,222,084
Percentage 61.16% 17.95%

 
Sen._Pres_Vicente_Sotto_(cropped).jpg
Willie_Ong,_2018.jpg
Candidate Tito Sotto Willie Ong
Party NPC Aksyon
Popular vote 8,230,791 1,835,178
Percentage 16.02% 3.57%

2022 Philippine vice presidential election by province.png
A map showing the provinces of the Philippines. The inset shows Metro Manila.

Vice President before election

Leni Robredo
Liberal Party (Philippines)

Elected Vice President

Sara Duterte
Lakas-CMD

The 2022 Philippine presidential and vice presidential elections was held on Monday, May 9, 2022, as part of the 2022 general election. This was the 17th direct presidential election and 16th vice presidential election in the Philippines since 1935.

President Rodrigo Duterte could not run for re-election because he was limited to a single term, while vice president Leni Robredo could have ran for re-election but chose to run for the presidency instead. This election elected the 17th president and the 15th vice president. The position of president and vice president are elected separately.

The 2022 presidential election was the first where all candidates for president were born after World War II ended.

Bongbong Marcos and Sara Duterte were elected president and vice president respectively in a landslide victory.[1]

Candidates[change | change source]

Presidential candidate Vice presidential candidate Campaign
Candidate name and party Most recent political position Candidate name and party Most recent political position
Ernesto_Abella_-_2016_(cropped).jpg
Ernesto Abella
Independent
Undersecretary of Foreign Affairs for Strategic Communications and Research
(2017–2021)
none
PiliPinas Debates 2022 - 1st Presidential Debates - Leody de Guzman (cropped).jpg
Leody de Guzman
PLM
No prior public office
Walden.jpg
Walden Bello
PLM
House representative for Akbayan
(2007–2015)
Details
NorbertoGonzales.jpg
Norberto Gonzales
PDSP
Secretary of National Defense
(2009–2010)
none
Sen. Panfilo M. Lacson cropped.jpg
Panfilo Lacson
Independent[b]
Senator
(Incumbent since 2016)
Sen._Pres_Vicente_Sotto_(cropped2).jpg
Tito Sotto
NPC
Senate President
(Incumbent since 2019)

Details
PiliPinas Debates 2022 - 1st Presidential Debates - Faisal Mangondato (cropped).jpg
Faisal Mangondato
Katipunan
No prior public office Carlos Serapio
Katipunan
Councilman of Catanghalan, Obando, Bulacan
Bongbong_Marcos.jpg
Bongbong Marcos
PFP
Senator
(2010–2016)
Sara Duterte-Carpio in June 2019 (cropped).jpg
Sara Duterte
Lakas
Mayor of Davao City
(Incumbent since 2016)
BBM Sara Wordmark (stacked variant).png
Details
PiliPinas Debates 2022 - 1st Presidential Debates - Jose Montemayor (cropped).jpg
Jose Montemayor Jr.
DPP
No prior public office
Rizalito-david-comelec-debate.jpg
Rizalito David
DPP
No prior public office
IskoMorenoOfficialPortrait.jpg
Isko Moreno
Aksyon
Mayor of Manila
(Incumbent since 2019)
Willie Ong, 2018.jpg
Willie Ong
Aksyon
No prior public office Isko Moreno 2022 campaign logo.png
Details
Pacquiao and Didal (cropped).jpg
Manny Pacquiao
PROMDI
Senator
(Incumbent since 2016)
Rep. Lito Atienza, Jr (18th Congress PH).jpg
Lito Atienza
PROMDI
House representative for Buhay
(Incumbent since 2013)
Details
Leni Robredo Portrait.png
Leni Robredo
Independent[a]
Vice President
(Incumbent since 2016)
Senkikopangilinan.jpg
Francis Pangilinan
Liberal
Senator
(Incumbent since 2016)
Leni Robredo 2022 campaign logo.png
Details
none
Manny-sd-lopez-comelec-debate.jpg
Manny SD Lopez
WPP
No prior public office

Polling[change | change source]

President[change | change source]

Vice President[change | change source]

Results[change | change source]

President[change | change source]

CandidatePartyVotes%
Bongbong MarcosPartido Federal ng Pilipinas31,103,67058.78
Leni RobredoIndependent[a]14,821,72428.01
Manny PacquiaoPROMDI3,629,7956.86
Isko MorenoAksyon Demokratiko1,899,8123.59
Panfilo LacsonIndependent[b]882,2331.67
Faisal MangondatoKatipunan ng Kamalayang Kayumanggi259,0650.49
Ernesto AbellaIndependent80,6770.15
Leody de GuzmanPartido Lakas ng Masa92,0700.17
Norberto GonzalesPartido Demokratiko Sosyalista ng Pilipinas89,0930.17
Jose Montemayor Jr.Democratic Party of the Philippines59,9410.11
Total52,918,080100.00
Registered voters/turnout67,442,714

Vice president[change | change source]

CandidatePartyVotes%
Sara Duterte[c]Lakas–CMD31,560,84761.24
Francis Pangilinan[d]Liberal Party9,232,80917.92
Tito Sotto[e]Nationalist People's Coalition8,183,13415.88
Willie OngAksyon Demokratiko1,851,3463.59
Lito AtienzaPROMDI267,5270.52
Manny SD LopezLabor Party Philippines157,8720.31
Walden BelloPartido Lakas ng Masa99,7370.19
Carlos SerapioKatipunan ng Kamalayang Kayumanggi89,9190.17
Rizalito DavidDemocratic Party of the Philippines89,9190.17
Total51,533,110100.00
Registered voters/turnout67,442,714

References[change | change source]

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 Liberal Party member running as an independent
  2. 2.0 2.1 Originally ran under Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma; resigned from the party mid-way through the campaign. Still labeled as a Reporma candidate on the official ballots.
  3. Running mate of Bongbong Marcos (Partido Federal ng Pilipinas)
  4. Running mate of Leni Robredo (Independent)
  5. Running mate of Panfilo Lacson (Independent)
  1. "The son of late dictator Marcos has won the Philippines' presidential election". Manila. Associated Press. May 10, 2022. Retrieved May 12, 2022.