Talk:Basketball

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Untitled[change source]

I have never heard of someone getting a tech foul for lifting a player to make them taller. According to FIBA rules there is no rule saying that you cannot lift someone to make them taller so I donno if that should stay. Any comments? Kyle.66 (talk) 09:55, 25 March 2009 (UTC)

I have never heard that also, and if your research does not prove it, I say remove it. Griffinofwales (talk) 02:55, 22 December 2009 (UTC)
I have asked around and have come to the conclusion that it is a travel when someone lifts another person.Kyle.66 (talk) 05:21, 7 February 2010 (UTC)

From sport.stackexchange: "From NCAA Men's Basketball 2013-14 and 2014-15 Rules, Rule 10 (Fouls and Penalties), Section 4 (Class B Technical Infractions):

Section 4. CLASS B TECHNICAL INFRACTIONS Art. 1. A technical foul shall be assessed to a player or a substitute for the following infractions:

b. Climbing on or lifting a teammate to secure greater height.

PENALTY: Article 1 and Article 2.a through i. Two free throws shall be awarded to any member of the offended team. All infractions count toward ejection but do not count toward the team-foul total or disqualification. In the NBA, this is considered an Illegal Assist in Scoring, and results in a loss of the ball.

From Official Rules of the National Basketball Association, Rule 10 (Violations and Penalties), Section XIII (Illegal Assist in Scoring):

Section XIII-Illegal Assist in Scoring a. A player may not assist himself to score by using the basket ring or back-board to lift, hold or raise himself. b. A player may not assist a teammate to gain height while attempting to score. PENALTY: Loss of ball. The ball is awarded to the opposing team at the free throw line extended." A further comment says that someone searched but could find no mention of climbing on team-mates in FIBA rules. Kdammers (talk) 19:58, 15 August 2019 (UTC)


sirens[change source]

What are sirens used for in basketball? I never recall them being used (or being called sirens). Griffinofwales (talk) 02:53, 22 December 2009 (UTC)

At the end of each period a siren goes which is different to the one for the 24 second devices siren. Alas you need more then one siren in a game of basketball. Kyle.66 (talk) 05:21, 7 February 2010 (UTC)

FIBA[change source]

Some recent changes have been made that are good although some reflect the NBA more then the FIBA rules. I believe that because FIBA is the international standards for basketball we should be writing in relation to FIBA over NBA. What are your thoughts? Kyle.66 (talk) 10:21, 26 April 2010 (UTC)

I don't know if we should make either a standard. Perhaps we could simply give examples, i.e. quarters are ten minutes in international play and twelve minutes in the NBA. Of course, not all leagues even use quarters to begin with; i.e. college basketball in the US uses twenty minute halves. Kansan (talk) 13:01, 26 April 2010 (UTC)

Rules[change source]

This section needs fleshing out. In any case, there should be something about the shot-clock rule since that rule is mentioned with no explanation.