From Simple English Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
U.S. Route 41 |
---|
US 41 highlighted in red |
|
Length | 2,008 mi[1] (3,232 km) |
---|
Existed | November 11, 1926 (November 11, 1926)[2]–present |
---|
|
South end | Brickell Avenue in Miami, FL |
---|
Major intersections |
- I-95 in Miami, FL
- I-10 near Lake City, FL
- I-75 at Atlanta, GA
- I-24 at Chattanooga, TN
- I-40 / I-65 at Nashville, TN
- I-64 / I-69 at Evansville, IN
- I-70 / US 40 at Terre Haute, IN
- I-80 / I-94 / US 6 at Hammond, IN
- I-55 at Chicago, IL
- I-43 / I-94 at Milwaukee, WI
|
---|
North end | Ft. Wilkins State Park near Copper Harbor, MI |
---|
|
---|
|
Country | United States |
---|
States | Florida, Georgia, Tennessee, Kentucky, Indiana, Illinois, Wisconsin, Michigan |
---|
|
---|
|
|
|
U.S. Route 41, or U.S. Highway 41 (US 41), is a north–south United States highway that goes from Miami, Florida to just east of Copper Harbor, Michigan. The highway is 2,008 miles (3,232 km) long.
|
---|
|
|
Routes in italics are no longer a part of the system. Highlighted routes are considered main routes of the system. |