1954 FIFA Youth Tournament Under-18
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | West Germany |
Dates | 10–19 April |
Teams | 18 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Spain (2nd title) |
Runners-up | West Germany |
Third place | Argentina |
Fourth place | Turkey |
The FIFA Youth Tournament Under-18 1954 Final Tournament was held in West Germany. It was the last time that FIFA was going to arrange the tournament, from next year on, the UEFA would take over.
Teams[change | change source]
The following teams entered the tournament:
- Argentina (invited)
- Austria
- Belgium
- East Germany
- England
- France
- West Germany (host)
- Hungary
- Luxembourg
- Netherlands
- Northern Ireland
- Portugal
- Republic of Ireland
- Saarland
- Spain
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Yugoslavia
Group stage[change | change source]
Group 1[change | change source]
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Argentina | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 1 | +12 | 6 |
East Germany | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 |
Netherlands | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 | –8 | 2 |
France | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | –4 | 1 |
11 April | East Germany | 3–1 | France |
12 April | Argentina | 8–0 | Netherlands |
14 April | Netherlands | 2–2 | France |
Argentina | 2–0 | East Germany | |
15 April | Argentina | 3–1 | France |
Netherlands | 1–1 | East Germany |
Group 2[change | change source]
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | +10 | 6 |
Yugoslavia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | –1 | 3 |
Portugal | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | –6 | 2 |
Republic of Ireland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | –3 | 1 |
11 April | Spain | 2–0 | Yugoslavia |
Portugal | 2–2 | Republic of Ireland | |
13 April | Spain | 3–1 | Republic of Ireland |
Yugoslavia | 1–1 | Portugal | |
14 April | Spain | 6–0 | Portugal |
Yugoslavia | 2–1 | Republic of Ireland |
Group 3[change | change source]
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turkey | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 7 |
Belgium | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 | –2 | 5 |
Luxembourg | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
Austria | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 3 |
Switzerland | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 | –4 | 1 |
10 April | Belgium | 0–0 | Luxembourg |
Austria | 4–2 | Switzerland | |
11 April | Luxembourg | 3–2 | Austria |
Turkey | 4–0 | Belgium | |
12 April | Turkey | 1–0 | Switzerland |
13 April | Belgium | 3–2 | Austria |
Luxembourg | 0–0 | Switzerland | |
14 April | Turkey | 2–1 | Luxembourg |
15 April | Turkey | 0–0 | Austria |
Belgium | 2–1 | Switzerland |
Group 4[change | change source]
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
West Germany | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 4 | +12 | 7 |
Hungary | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 5 | +11 | 6 |
England | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 6 | –3 | 4 |
Saarland | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 14 | –10 | 3 |
Northern Ireland | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 20 | –16 | 0 |
10 April | Hungary | 6–0 | Saarland |
England | 5–0 | Northern Ireland | |
11 April | Hungary | 3–1 | England |
West Germany | 6–1 | Saarland | |
12 April | West Germany | 6–1 | Northern Ireland |
13 April | Hungary | 7–2 | Northern Ireland |
England | 1–1 | Saarland | |
14 April | West Germany | 2–0 | Hungary |
15 April | England | 2–2 | West Germany |
Saarland | 2–1 | Northern Ireland |
Semifinals[change | change source]
Places 13-16[change | change source]
France | 2 – 0 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
Places 9-12[change | change source]
Luxembourg | 2 – 0 | England |
---|---|---|
Netherlands | 4 – 2 | Portugal |
---|---|---|
Places 5-8[change | change source]
Yugoslavia | 3 – 1 | East Germany |
---|---|---|
Places 1-4[change | change source]
West Germany | 2 – 1 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
Final Matches[change | change source]
Seventeenth Place Match[change | change source]
Fifteenth Place Match[change | change source]
Thirteenth Place Match[change | change source]
Eleventh Place Match[change | change source]
Ninth Place Match[change | change source]
Luxembourg | 5 – 0 Regulatory Score | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Seventh Place Match[change | change source]
Fifth Place Match[change | change source]
Hungary | 1 – 0 | Yugoslavia |
---|---|---|
Third place match[change | change source]
Final[change | change source]
Spain | 2 – 2 (aet) Spain win based on better Goal Average during the group stage. | West Germany |
---|---|---|
1954 FIFA Youth Tournament Under-18 |
---|
Spain Second title |