1,000,000,000

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1000000000
CardinalOne billion (short scale)
One thousand million, or one milliard (long scale)
OrdinalOne billionth (short scale)
Factorization29 · 59
Greek numeral
Roman numeralM
Binary1110111001101011001010000000002
Ternary21202002000210100013
Quaternary3232122302200004
Quinary40220000000005
Senary2431212453446
Octal73465450008
Duodecimal23AA9385412
Hexadecimal3B9ACA0016
VigesimalFCA000020
Base 36GJDGXS36

1,000,000,000 (one billion, short scale; one thousand million or milliard, yard,[1] long scale) is the natural number after 999,999,999 and before 1,000,000,001. One billion can also be written as b or bn.[2][3]

References[change | change source]

  1. "Yard". Investopedia. Retrieved 13 November 2017.
  2. "figures". The Economist Style Guide (11th ed.). The Economist. 2015.
  3. "6.5 Abbreviating 'million' and 'billion'". English Style Guide: A handbook for authors and translators in the European Commission (PDF) (8th ed.). European Commission. 3 November 2017. p. 32.