From Simple English Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The word 'Halal' in Arabic
A sign at a butcher's shop selling halal meat, in Paris.

Halal (حلال, halāl, halaal) is an Islamic Arabic term meaning "permissible". The opposite is "haram", which means "forbidden".

Muslims have strict rules of what they can and cannot eat:

  • Animals need to be killed in a special way. The animal must be slaughtered by a Muslim man,[1] and the slaughter must be humane.[2] (The animal should be slaughtered by hand so that all the blood could be drained from the slaughtered {dead} animal before they can eat the animal. It is called "Zabihah Halal" in Arabic language meaning "Permissible Slaughter".)
  • Muslims cannot consume carcass animals even the animal slaughtered by knife not in its neck called Mari' and wajadan. Hunting animals can be eaten, but in a special manner.
  • Muslims must not eat pork. "He has only forbidden you what dies of itself, and blood, and flesh of swine, and that over which any other (name) than (that of) Allah has been invoked; but whoever is driven to necessity, not desiring, nor exceeding the limit, no sin shall be upon him; surely Allah is Forgiving, Merciful." (Quran 2:173)
  • According to the Shafi'i, Maliki and Hanbali branches of Islam, all fish and shellfish would be halal. All sea food is allowed to Muslims.
  • They should not drink alcohol or consume other intoxicating substances in the wrong way (for example, narcotics). All substances that takes away the minds - with no medical purpose- are forbidden.
  • Some sources even argue caffeine, like alcohol and drugs, to be haram, which is the full opposite of halal.[3]

References[change | change source]

  1. "Department of Halal Certification EU". Department of Halal Certification EU.
  2. [Qur'an 5:3]
  3. https://www.halalzilla.com/coffee-and-islam-considered-haram/90217