2006 Tour de France

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
(Redirected from Tour de France 2006)
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2006 Tour de France was the 93rd Tour de France. It took place from 1 to 23 July 2006. The winner was Óscar Pereiro. Floyd Landis was the first person to finish the race, but was disqualified on 20 September 2007 for taking the drug testosterone during the 17th stage of the race.[1]

The Tour began in Strasbourg, on the French-German border. It ended Sunday 23 July in Paris. The distance of the race was 3657 km (2272 mi). The race was the third fastest in average speed. Along the way, the cyclists passed through six different countries including France, The Netherlands (a stop at Valkenburg in Stage 3), Belgium (at Huy, Stages 3 and 4), Luxembourg (at Esch-sur-Alzette, Stages 2 and 3), Germany (though not stopping there, Stage 1) and Spain (Pla-de-Beret, Stage 11). For the first time since the 1999 race, there was no team time trial.

One day before the start of the Tour, there was a doping-scandal. 13 racers were removed from the Tour, because it was believed that they were getting drugs from a doctor named Fuentes. Two of the 13 riders were the expected to do well in the race. They were Jan Ullrich and Ivan Basso.

Overall standings[change | edit source]

General Classification[change | edit source]

See the section on Finishing times for full details.
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Spain Óscar Pereiro Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 89h 40' 27"
2 Germany Andreas Klöden T-Mobile Team 32"
3 Spain Carlos Sastre Team CSC 2' 16"
4 Australia Cadel Evans Davitamon-Lotto 4' 11"
5 Russia Denis Menchov Rabobank 6' 09"
6 France Cyril Dessel AG2R Prévoyance 7' 44"
7 France Christophe Moreau AG2R Prévoyance 8' 40"
8 Spain Haimar Zubeldia Euskaltel-Euskadi 11' 08"
9 Australia Michael Rogers T-Mobile Team 14' 10"
10 Luxembourg Fränk Schleck Team CSC 16' 49"

Points Classification[change | edit source]

Rank Rider Team Points
1 Australia Robbie McEwen Davitamon-Lotto 288
2 Germany Erik Zabel Team Milram 199
3 Norway Thor Hushovd Crédit Agricole 195
4 Austria Bernhard Eisel Française des Jeux 176
5 Italy Luca Paolini Liquigas 174
6 Spain Iñaki Isasi Euskaltel-Euskadi 130
7 Spain Francisco Ventoso Saunier Duval-Prodir 128
8 Italy Cristian Moreni Cofidis, le Crédit par Téléphone 116
9 France Jimmy Casper Cofidis, le Crédit par Téléphone 98
10 Spain Óscar Pereiro Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 88

King of the Mountains classification[change | edit source]

Rank Rider Team Points
1 Denmark Michael Rasmussen Rabobank 166
2 Spain David De La Fuente Saunier Duval-Prodir 113
3 Spain Carlos Sastre Team CSC 99
4 Luxembourg Fränk Schleck Team CSC 96
5 Netherlands Michael Boogerd Rabobank 93
6 Italy Damiano Cunego Lampre-Fondital 80
7 France Cyril Dessel AG2R Prévoyance 72
8 United States Levi Leipheimer Team Gerolsteiner 66
9 Germany Andreas Klöden T-Mobile Team 64
10 Spain Óscar Pereiro Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 63

Young Riders' Classification[change | edit source]

Rank Rider Team Time
1 Italy Damiano Cunego Lampre-Fondital 89h 58' 49"
2 Germany Markus Fothen Team Gerolsteiner 38"
3 France Matthieu Sprick Bouygues Télécom 1h 29' 12"
4 Spain David De La Fuente Saunier Duval-Prodir 1h 36' 00"
5 Spain Moisés Dueñas Agritubel 1h 48' 40"
6 Sweden Thomas Lövkvist Française des Jeux 1h 52' 54"
7 Spain Francisco Ventoso Saunier Duval-Prodir 2h 22' 03"
8 Netherlands Joost Posthuma Rabobank 2h 32' 41"
9 France Benoît Vaugrenard Française des Jeux 2h 33' 12"
10 Netherlands Pieter Weening Rabobank 2h 36' 44"


Teams Classification[change | edit source]

Rank Team Time
1 Germany T-Mobile Team 269h 08' 46"
2 Denmark Team CSC 17' 04"
3 Netherlands Rabobank 23' 26"
4 France AG2R Prévoyance 33' 19"
5 Spain Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 56' 53"
6 Italy Lampre-Fondital 57' 37"
7 Germany Team Gerolsteiner 1h 45' 25"
8 United States Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 2h 19' 17"
9 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 2h 26' 38"
10 Switzerland Phonak Hearing Systems 2h 49' 06"*

Finishing times[change | edit source]

Rank Rider Team Time
DSQ United States Floyd Landis Phonak Hearing Systems 89h 39' 30"
1 Spain Óscar Pereiro Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 57"
2 Germany Andreas Klöden T-Mobile Team 1' 29"
3 Spain Carlos Sastre Team CSC 3' 13"
4 Australia Cadel Evans Davitamon-Lotto 5' 08"
5 Russia Denis Menchov Rabobank 7' 06"
6 France Cyril Dessel AG2R Prévoyance 8' 41"
7 France Christophe Moreau AG2R Prévoyance 9' 37"
8 Spain Haimar Zubeldia Euskaltel-Euskadi 12' 05"
9 Australia Michael Rogers T-Mobile Team 15' 07"
10 Luxembourg Fränk Schleck Team CSC 17' 46"
11 Italy Damiano Cunego Lampre-Fondital 19' 19"
12 United States Levi Leipheimer Team Gerolsteiner 19' 22"
13 Netherlands Michael Boogerd Rabobank 19' 46"
14 Germany Marcus Fothen Team Gerolsteiner 19' 57"
15 Italy Pietro Caucchioli Crédit Agricole 21'12"
16 Slovenia Tadej Valjavec Lampre-Fondital 26' 25"
17 Denmark Michael Rasmussen Rabobank 28' 33"
18 Portugal José Azevedo Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 38' 08"
19 Italy Marzio Bruseghin Lampre-Fondital 43' 05"
20 Spain David Arroyo Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 44' 00"
21 Spain Patxi Vila Errandonea Lampre-Fondital 44' 28"
22 Germany Patrik Sinkewitz T-Mobile Team 49' 01"
23 United States Christian Vandevelde Team CSC 50' 19"
24 Ukraine Yaroslav Popovych Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 52' 02"
25 Italy Giuseppe Guerini T-Mobile Team 57' 59"
26 Italy Eddy Mazzoleni T-Mobile Team 1h 02' 40"
27 Spain José Luis Arrieta AG2R Prévoyance 1h 03' 00"
28 France Pierrick Fedrigo Bouygues Télécom 1h 05' 27"
29 Russia Vladimir Karpets Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 1h 07' 18"
30 Belgium Axel Merckx Phonak Hearing Systems 1h 09' 28"
31 United States George Hincapie Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 1h 11' 14"
32 Spain Xabier Zandio Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 1h 16' 47"
33 France Sylvain Calzati AG2R Prévoyance 1h 20' 26"
34 Spain Iker Camaño Euskaltel-Euskadi 1h 21' 34"
35 Spain Mikel Astarloza AG2R Prévoyance 1h 24' 26"
36 France Stephane Goubert AG2R Prévoyance 1h 28' 33"
37 France Laurent Lefevre Bouygues Télécom 1h 30' 24"
38 France Benoît Salmon Agritubel 1h 30' 55"
39 Belgium Christophe Brandt Davitamon-Lotto 1h 34' 24"
40 France Christophe Rinero Saunier Duval-Prodir 1h 34' 59"
41 Spain Egoi Martínez Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 1h 35' 12"
42 Colombia Iván Parra Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 1h 37' 09"
43 Italy Cristian Moreni Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 1h 38' 07"
44 France Sylvain Chavanel Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 1h 40' 05"
45 Spain Rubén Lobato Saunier Duval-Prodir 1h 40' 52"
46 Austria Georg Totschnig Team Gerolsteiner 1h 42' 55"
47 France Patrice Halgand Crédit Agricole (cycling team) 1h 43' 03"
48 Russia Alexandre Botcharov Crédit Agricole (cycling team) 1h 44' 46"
49 Spain Iñigo Landaluze Euskaltel-Euskadi 1h 48' 22"
50 France Matthieu Sprick Bouygues Télécom 1h 48' 31"
51 Ukraine Serhiy Honchar T-Mobile Team 1h 49' 22"
52 Germany Jens Voigt Team CSC 1h 50' 41"
53 Germany Matthias Kessler T-Mobile Team 1h 52' 03"
54 Italy Stefano Garzelli Liquigas 1h 53' 55"
55 Spain David De La Fuente Saunier Duval-Prodir 1h 55' 19"
56 Italy Salvatore Commesso Lampre-Fondital 1h 56' 55"
57 France David Moncoutié Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 2h 03' 10"
58 United Kingdom David Millar Saunier Duval-Prodir 2h 04' 10"
59 Italy Gilberto Simoni Saunier Duval-Prodir 2h 07' 18"
60 Spain Moisés Dueñas Agritubel 2h 07' 59"
61 Netherlands Koos Moerenhout Phonak Hearing Systems 2h 09' 03"
62 Sweden Thomas Lövkvist Française des Jeux 2h 12' 13"
63 United States Christopher Horner Davitamon-Lotto 2h 12' 25"
64 Czech Republic Pavel Padrnos Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 2h 16' 45"
65 Germany Sebastian Lang Team Gerolsteiner 2h 25' 15"
66 Italy Alessandro Ballan Lampre-Fondital 2h 26' 34"
67 Germany Fabian Wegmann Team Gerolsteiner 2h 27' 17"
68 France Sandy Casar Française des Jeux 2h 28' 34"
69 Italy Paolo Tiralongo Lampre-Fondital 2h 32' 08"
70 Spain Iñaki Isasi Euskaltel-Euskadi 2h 32' 36"
71 Spain Juan Manuel Gárate Quick Step-Innergetic 2h 32' 47"
72 France Didier Rous Bouygues Télécom 2h 32' 54"
73 United States David Zabriskie Team CSC 2h 33' 46"
74 Spain Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel-Euskadi 2h 33' 52"
75 France Christophe Le Mével Crédit Agricole 2h 34' 24"
76 France Carlos Da Cruz Française des Jeux 2h 40' 01"
77 Spain Francisco Ventoso Saunier Duval-Prodir 2h 41' 22"
78 Australia Simon Gerrans AG2R Prévoyance 2h 46' 33"
79 Italy Manuel Quinziato Liquigas 2h 47' 33"
80 Germany Björn Schröder Team Milram 2h 47' 48"
81 Spain Juan Antonio Flecha Rabobank 2h 49' 53"
82 France Jérôme Pineau Bouygues Télécom 2h 51' 22"
83 Russia Viatcheslav Ekimov Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 2h 51' 33"
84 Netherlands Joost Posthuma Rabobank 2h 52' 00"
85 Germany Erik Zabel Team Milram 2h 52' 13"
86 France Benoît Vaugrenard Française des Jeux 2h 52' 31"
87 France Anthony Geslin Bouygues Télécom 2h 52' 31"
88 France Thomas Voeckler Bouygues Télécom 2h 52' 57"
89 Spain Manuel Calvente Agritubel 2h 53' 27"
90 Australia Stuart O'Grady Team CSC 2h 55' 25"
91 Spain José Luis Rubiera Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 2h 55' 44"
92 Netherlands Pieter Weening Rabobank 2h 56' 03"
93 Netherlands Bram Tankink Quick Step-Innergetic 2h 57' 02"
94 France Cédric Vasseur Quick Step-Innergetic 2h 58' 55"
95 Germany Ronny Scholz Team Gerolsteiner 3h 00' 48"
96 Switzerland Alexandre Moos Phonak Hearing Systems 3h 01' 34"
97 Italy Riccardo Ricco Saunier Duval-Prodir 3h 01' 37"
98 Italy Marco Velo Team Milram 3h 02' 09"
99 France Nicolas Portal Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 3h 02' 20"
100 Italy Luca Paolini Liquigas 3h 04' 18"
101 Germany Ralf Grabsch Team Milram 3h 04' 21"
102 France Nicolas Jalabert Phonak Hearing Systems 3h 05' 05"
103 Germany Christian Knees Team Milram 3h 05' 58"
104 Sweden Gustav Larsson Française des Jeux 3h 06' 14"
105 Belgium Mario Aerts Davitamon-Lotto 3h 06' 26"
106 Germany Bert Grabsch Phonak Hearing Systems 3h 08' 23"
107 Austria Bernhard Eisel Française des Jeux 3h 08' 59"
108 Italy Daniele Righi Lampre-Fondital 3h 12' 51"
109 Belgium Philippe Gilbert Française des Jeux 3h 13' 03"
110 France Walter Bénéteau Bouygues Télécom 3h 15' 41"
111 Belgium Johan Vansummeren Davitamon-Lotto 3h 18' 44"
112 France Sébastien Hinault Crédit Agricole 3h 19' 15"
113 France Anthony Charteau Crédit Agricole 3h 20' 29"
114 Spain Vicente Garcia Acosta Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 3h 20' 32"
115 Australia Robbie McEwen Davitamon-Lotto 3h 21' 01"
116 Spain Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez Agritubel 3h 21' 27"
117 Switzerland Michael Albasini Liquigas 3h 21' 34"
118 Slovenia Matej Mugerli Liquigas 3h 21' 48"
119 France Samuel Dumoulin AG2R Prévoyance 3h 22' 15"
120 Norway Thor Hushovd Crédit Agricole 3h 23' 52"
121 Colombia Víctor Hugo Peña Phonak Hearing Systems 3h 24' 36"
122 France Stéphane Augé Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 3h 25' 19"
123 United Kingdom Bradley Wiggins Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 3h 25' 32"
124 Italy Matteo Tosatto Quick Step-Innergetic 3h 25' 54"
125 France Christophe Laurent Agritubel 3h 26' 23"
126 Venezuela Unai Extebarria Euskaltel-Euskadi 3h 30' 12"
127 New Zealand Julian Dean Crédit Agricole 3h 30' 33"
128 Switzerland Patrick Calcagni Liquigas 3h 33' 28"
129 France Arnaud Coyot Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 3h 35' 34"
130 France Christophe Mengin Française des Jeux 3h 35' 52"
131 Finland Kjell Carlström Liquigas 3h 35' 53"
132 Italy Filippo Pozzato Quick Step-Innergetic 3h 37' 06"
133 France Cédric Coutouly Agritubel 3h 39' 00"
134 Austria Peter Wrolich Team Gerolsteiner 3h 39' 20"
135 Spain Aitor Hernandez Euskaltel-Euskadi 3h 50' 16"
136 Belgium Gert Steegmans Davitamon-Lotto 3h 59' 16"
137 France Jimmy Casper Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 4h 00' 05"
138 Belgium Wim Vansevenant Davitamon-Lotto 4h 02' 01"

Withdrawals[change | edit source]

Stage Rider Team Reason
DNS P Italy Ivan Basso Team CSC Operación Puerto doping case
DNS P Germany Jan Ullrich T-Mobile Team Operación Puerto doping case
DNS P Spain Oscar Sevilla T-Mobile Team Operación Puerto doping case
DNS P Spain Francisco Mancebo AG2R Prévoyance Operación Puerto doping case
DNS P Kazakhstan Alexander Vinokourov Astana-Würth Withdrawn by team
DNS P Kazakhstan Assan Bazayev Astana-Würth Withdrawn by team
DNS P Spain Joseba Beloki Astana-Würth Operación Puerto doping case
DNS P Spain Alberto Contador Astana-Würth Operación Puerto doping case
DNS P Australia Allan Davis Astana-Würth Operación Puerto doping case
DNS P Germany Jörg Jaksche Astana-Würth Operación Puerto doping case
DNS P Kazakhstan Andrey Kashechkin Astana-Würth Withdrawn by team
DNS P Spain Isidro Nozal Astana-Würth Operación Puerto doping case
DNS P Spain Luis León Sanchez Astana-Würth Withdrawn by team
DNS 2 Italy Danilo Di Luca Liquigas Urinary infection
DNF 3 United States Fred Rodriguez Davitamon-Lotto Concussion
DNF 3 Netherlands Erik Dekker Rabobank Facial injuries
DNF 3 Spain Alejandro Valverde Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears Fractured collarbone
DNS 6 Italy Fabio Sacchi Team Milram Bronchitis
DNF 7 United States Bobby Julich Team CSC Wrist and Thigh Injury
DNS 10 France Laurent Brochard Bouygues Télécom Back pain
DNF 10 France Jimmy Engoulvent Crédit Agricole Back pain
DNF 11 Italy Giovanni Lombardi Team CSC Stomach problems
DNF 11 Spain Iban Mayo Euskaltel-Euskadi Throat infection
DNF 11 Belgium Wilfried Cretskens Quick Step-Innergetic Grandmother died a few days earlier
DNF 12 Spain Isaac Gálvez Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears Back pain
DNF 12 Spain Jose Alberto Martinez Agritubel Back pain
DNF 12 Italy Paolo Savoldelli Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team Crashed into spectator while riding to hotel and received stitches to his head after stage 11
DNF 12 Spain Benjamín Noval Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team Muscle pain
DNF 12 France Samuel Plouhinec Agritubel Back pain
DNF 14 Italy Mirko Celestino Team Milram Unknown
DNF 14 Sweden Magnus Bäckstedt Liquigas-Bianchi Cold
DNF 14 Spain David Cañada Saunier Duval-Prodir Fractured collarbone
DNF 14 Belgium Rik Verbrugghe Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone Broken left leg
DNF 15 Netherlands Bram de Groot Rabobank Knee injury
DNF 15 Belgium Tom Boonen Quick Step-Innergetic Breathing problems and bacterial infection
DNF 15 Switzerland Beat Zberg Team Gerolsteiner Bronchitis
DNF 15 Ukraine Andriy Grivko Team Milram Unknown
DNF 16 France Sebastien Joly Française des Jeux Lower back pain
DNF 16 Kazakhstan Maxim Iglinskiy Team Milram Abrasions and contusions after fall in stage 15
DNF 16 Italy Daniele Bennati Lampre-Fondital Thigh injury
DNF 16 Netherlands Steven de Jongh Quick Step-Innergetic Shoulder pain after fall in stage 15
DNF 16 Germany David Kopp Team Gerolsteiner Exhaustion
DNS 17 Venezuela José Rujano Quick Step-Innergetic Unknown
DNF 17 Spain Miguel Ángel Martín Perdiguero Phonak Hearing Systems Unknown
DNF 17 Spain Juan Miguel Mercado Agritubel Exhaustion
DNF 17 Spain José Ángel Gómez Marchante Saunier Duval-Prodir Unknown
DNS 18 Spain Óscar Freire Rabobank Unknown
DNF 18 Spain David Lopez Garcia Euskaltel-Euskadi Unknown
DSQ 19 South Africa Robert Hunter Phonak Hearing Systems Outside time limit (Due to saddle sore - which caused him to ride the TT out of the saddle for the entire stage)
DNS 20 France Florent Brard Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears Broke his hand in stage 19

Notes[change | edit source]

Other websites[change | edit source]