Ethiopia at the Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ethiopia at the
Olympics
Flag of Ethiopia.svg
IOC codeETH
NOCEthiopian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.ethiolympic.org
Medals
Gold
22
Silver
11
Bronze
21
Total
54
Summer appearances
Winter appearances

Ethiopia was first at the Olympic Games in 1956.

The International Olympic Committee's official abbreviation for Ethiopia is ETH.[1]

History[change | change source]

There have been competitors from Ethiopia in every Summer Olympic Games since then, except for the 1976, 1984 and 1988 Games. Ethiopia was also in the Winter Olympic Games for the first time at the 2006 Games in Turin.

Ethiopian athletes have won a total of 45 medals, all in athletics.

The National Olympic Committee for Ethiopia is the Ethiopian Olympic Committee. It was formed in 1948.

Medalists[change | change source]

Medal Name Games Sport Event
11 Gold Abebe Bikila 1960 Rome Athletics Men's marathon
11 Gold Abebe Bikila 1964 Tokyo Athletics Men's marathon
11 Gold Mamo Wolde 1968 Mexico City Athletics Men's marathon
22 Silver Mamo Wolde 1968 Mexico City Athletics Men's 10000 metres
33 Bronze Miruts Yifter 1972 Munich Athletics Men's 10000 metres
33 Bronze Mamo Wolde 1972 Munich Athletics Men's marathon
11 Gold Miruts Yifter 1980 Moscow Athletics Men's 5000 metres
11 Gold Miruts Yifter 1980 Moscow Athletics Men's 10000 metres
33 Bronze Mohamed Kedir 1980 Moscow Athletics Men's 10000 metres
33 Bronze Eshetu Tura 1980 Moscow Athletics Men's 3000 metre steeplechase
11 Gold Derartu Tulu 1992 Barcelona Athletics Women's 10000 metres
33 Bronze Fita Bayisa 1992 Barcelona Athletics Men's 5000 metres
33 Bronze Addis Abebe 1992 Barcelona Athletics Men's 10000 metres
11 Gold Haile Gebrselassie 1996 Atlanta Athletics Men's 10000 metres
11 Gold Fatuma Roba 1996 Atlanta Athletics Women's marathon
33 Bronze Gete Wami 1996 Atlanta Athletics Women's 10000 metres
11 Gold Million Wolde 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's 5000 metres
11 Gold Haile Gebrselassie 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's 10000 metres
11 Gold Derartu Tulu 2000 Sydney Athletics Women's 10000 metres
11 Gold Gezahegne Abera 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's marathon
22 Silver Gete Wami 2000 Sydney Athletics Women's 10000 metres
33 Bronze Assefa Mezgebu 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's 10000 metres
33 Bronze Gete Wami 2000 Sydney Athletics Women's 5000 metres
33 Bronze Tesfaye Tola 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's marathon
11 Gold Kenenisa Bekele 2004 Athens Athletics Men's 10000 metres
11 Gold Meseret Defar 2004 Athens Athletics Women's 5000 metres
22 Silver Kenenisa Bekele 2004 Athens Athletics Men's 5000 metres
22 Silver Sileshi Sihine 2004 Athens Athletics Men's 10000 metres
22 Silver Ejegayehu Dibaba 2004 Athens Athletics Women's 10000 metres
33 Bronze Tirunesh Dibaba 2004 Athens Athletics Women's 5000 metres
33 Bronze Derartu Tulu 2004 Athens Athletics Women's 10000 metres
11 Gold Tirunesh Dibaba 2008 Beijing Athletics Women's 10000 metres
11 Gold Tirunesh Dibaba 2008 Beijing Athletics Women's 5000 metres
11 Gold Kenenisa Bekele 2008 Beijing Athletics Men's 10000 metres
11 Gold Kenenisa Bekele 2008 Beijing Athletics Men's 5000 metres
22 Silver Sileshi Sihine 2008 Beijing Athletics Men's 10000 metres
33 Bronze Meseret Defar 2008 Beijing Athletics Women's 5000 metres
33 Bronze Tsegay Kebede 2008 Beijing Athletics Men's marathon
11 Gold Meseret Defar 2012 London Athletics Women's 5000 m
11 Gold Tirunesh Dibaba 2012 London Athletics Women's 10,000 m
11 Gold Tiki Gelana 2012 London Athletics Women's marathon
22 Silver Dejen Gebremeskel 2012 London Athletics Men's 5000 m
33 Bronze Sofia Assefa 2012 London Athletics Women's 3000 m steeplechase
33 Bronze Tariku Bekele 2012 London Athletics Men's 10,000 m
33 Bronze Tirunesh Dibaba 2012 London Athletics Women's 5000 m

Related pages[change | change source]

References[change | change source]

Other websites[change | change source]