Jump to content

Jhapa 1 (constituency)

From Simple English Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jhapa 1
Parliamentary constituency
Jhapa 1 in Koshi Province
ProvinceKoshi Province
DistrictJhapa District
Current constituency
Created1991
PartyNepali Congress
Member of ParliamentBishwa Prakash Sharma
Koshi Province
MPA
1(A)
Gopal Tamang
(NC)
Koshi Province
MPA
1(B)
Sabina Bajagain (RPP)

Jhapa 1 (Nepali: झापा १) is one of five parliamentary constituencies of Jhapa District in Nepal. This constituency came into existence on the Constituency Delimitation Commission (CDC) report submitted on 31 August 2017.[1]

Incorporated areas[change | change source]

Jhapa 1 incorporates Mechinagar Municipality, ward 9 and 10 of Bhadrapur Municipality and wards 4–7 of Buddhashanti Rural Municipality.

Assembly segments[change | change source]

It encompasses the following Koshi Provincial Assembly segment

  • Jhapa 1(A)
  • Jhapa 1(B)

Members of Parliament[change | change source]

Parliament/Constituent Assembly[change | change source]

Election Member Party
1991 Drona Prasad Acharya CPN (Unified Marxist–Leninist)
1994 by-election Krishna Prasad Sitaula Nepali Congress
1994 Pushpa Raj Pokharel CPN (Unified Marxist–Leninist)
1999 Krishna Prasad Sitaula Nepali Congress
2008 Dharma Prasad Ghimire CPN (Maoist)
January 2009 UCPN (Maoist)
2013 Rabin Koirala CPN (Unified Marxist–Leninist)
2017 Surendra Kumar Karki CPN (Maoist Centre)
May 2018 Nepal Communist Party
March 2021 CPN (Maoist Centre)
2022 Bishwa Prakash Sharma Nepali Congress

Provincial Assembly[change | change source]

1(A)[change | change source]

Election Member Party
2017 Shri Prasad Mainali CPN (Unified Marxist-Leninist)
May 2018 Nepal Communist Party
March 2021 CPN (Unified Marxist–Leninist)
2022 Gopal Tamang Nepali Congress

1(B)[change | change source]

Election Member Party
2017
CPN (Unified Marxist-Leninist)
May 2018 Nepal Communist Party
March 2021 CPN (Unified Marxist–Leninist)
2022
Rastriya Prajatantra Party

Election results[change | change source]

Election in the 2020s[change | change source]

2022 general election[change | change source]

CandidatePartyVotes%
Bishwa Prakash SharmaNepali Congress39,62451.41
Agni Prasad KharelCPN (UML)25,34932.89
Omnath BhandariRastriya Swatantra Party8,56411.11
Santosh TamangMongol National Organisation1,5772.05
Others1,9572.54
Total77,071100.00
Majority14,275
Nepali Congress gain
Source: [2]

2022 provincial election[change | change source]

Election in the 2010s[change | change source]

2017 legislative elections[change | change source]

Party Candidate Votes
CPN (Maoist Centre) Surendra Kumar Karki 36,173
Nepali Congress BIshwa Prakash Sharma 33,310
Mongol National Organisation Santosh Tamang 1,389
Federal Socialist Forum, Nepal Bhakta Bahadur Limbu 1,044
Others 483
Invalid votes 2,667
Result Maoist Centre gain
Source: Election Commission

2017 Koshi Provincial Assembly election[change | change source]

2013 Constituent Assembly election[change | change source]

Party Candidate Votes
CPN (Unified Marxist–Leninist) Rabin Koirala 17,229
Nepali Congress Bishwa Prakash Sharma 16,540
UCPN (Maoist) Bodh Raj Dahal 6,858
Federal Socialist Party, Nepal Dhan Prasad Gurung 1,979
Rastriya Prajatantra Party Nepal Ashok Subba 1,463
Others 2,351
Result CPN (UML) gain
Source: NepalNews[3]

Election in the 2000s[change | change source]

2008 Constituent Assembly election[change | change source]

Party Candidate Votes
CPN (Maoist) Dharma Prasad Ghimire 15,276
Nepali Congress Narendra Bikram Nemwang 14,283
CPN (Unified Marxist–Leninist) Naresh Kharel 14,028
CPN (Marxist–Leninist) Badri Prasad Upreti 1,638
Others 3,414
Invalid votes 2,792
Result Maoist gain
Source: Election Commission[4]

Election in the 1990s[change | change source]

1999 legislative elections[change | change source]

Party Candidate Votes
Nepali Congress Krishna Prasad Sitaula 17,561
CPN (Unified Marxist–Leninist) Narayan Rajbanshi 15,300
Rastriya Prajatantra Party Rajendra Prasad Lingden 5,625
Rastriya Janamukti Party Gyan Bahadur Imbung 2,708
Nepal Sadbhawana Party Surya Narayan Ganesh 2,272
CPN (Marxist–Leninist) Dhyan Bahadur Rai 2,168
Independent Jagat Bahadur Shrestha 1,417
Others 515
Invalid Votes 1,249
Result Congress gain
Source: Election Commission[5][6]

1994 legislative elections[change | change source]

Party Candidate Votes
CPN (Unified Marxist–Leninist) Pushpa Raj Pokharel 15,652
Nepali Congress Krishna Prasad Sitaula 14,511
Rastriya Prajatantra Party Devi Raman Bhattarai 5,390
Nepal Sadbhawana Party Jivan Singh Rajbanshi 3,869
Rastriya Janamukti Party Ram Prasad Chauiwainwa 2,776
Independent Jhatan Singh Rajbanshi 176
Result CPN (UML) gain
Source: [1]
1994 by-election[change | change source]
Party Candidate
Nepali Congress Krishna Prasad Sitaula
Result Congress gain
Source: Election Commission[7]

1991 legislative elections[change | change source]

Party Candidate Votes
CPN (Unified Marxist–Leninist) Drona Prasad Acharya 13,721
Nepali Congress Krishna Prasad Sitaula 9,827
Result CPN (UML) gain
Source: [2]

Related pages[change | change source]

References[change | change source]

  1. "CDC submits its report with 165 electoral constituencies". Archived from the original on 2017-08-31. Retrieved 2018-04-25.
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 "प्रतिनिधि सभा सदस्य निर्वाचनमा उम्मेदवारहरुको सुची". Election Commission of Nepal.
  3. "Nepalnews.com - News from Nepal as it happens". 2015-03-25. Archived from the original on 2015-03-25. Retrieved 2020-11-23.
  4. "Ca Election report". 2009-10-03. Archived from the original on 2009-10-03. Retrieved 2020-11-15.
  5. "Finalised Constituencies With Top Two Candidates". 2008-01-24. Archived from the original on 2008-01-24. Retrieved 2020-11-15.
  6. "Election Results'99". nepalresearch.org. Retrieved 2020-11-15.
  7. "बिभिन्न जिल्लाका निर्वाचन क्षेत्रबाट प्रतिनिधि सभाका सदस्यमा निर्वाचित हुनु भएको". rajpatra.dop.gov.np. Archived from the original on 2021-07-13. Retrieved 2020-12-11.

Other websites[change | change source]