2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup

From Simple English Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup
FIFA U-20 World Cup Egypt 2009
كأس العالم للشباب تحت 20 سنة 2009
Tournament details
Host countryEgypt
Dates24 September – 16 October
Teams24 (from 6 confederations)
Venue(s)7 (in 5 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Ghana (1st title)
Runners-up Brazil
Third place Hungary
Fourth place Costa Rica
Tournament statistics
Matches played52
Goals scored167 (3.21 per match)
Attendance1,292,720 (24,860 per match)
Top scorer(s)Ghana Dominic Adiyiah
(8 goals)
Best playerGhana Dominic Adiyiah
Best goalkeeperCosta Rica Esteban Alvarado
Fair play award Brazil
2007
2011

The 2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup was the 17th edition of the FIFA U-20 World Cup which was hosted by Egypt. The competition was from 24 September to 16 October 2009.[1] The tournament was initially going to take place between 10 and 31 July.[2] The 2009 Confederations Cup was played mid year resulting in both the 2009 Under-20 and the Under-17 World Cup being played towards the end of the year. The cup was won by Ghana after they defeated Brazil on a penalty shoot-out in the final.[3]

Player eligibility[change | change source]

Only players born on or after 1 January 1989 were eligible to compete in the 2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup.

Venues[change | change source]

Cairo Cairo Alexandria Alexandria
Cairo International Stadium
Capacity: 75,000
Al Salam Stadium
Capacity: 30,000
Borg El Arab Stadium
Capacity: 86,000
Haras El Hodoud Stadium
Capacity: 22,000
30°04′08.8″N 31°18′44.4″E / 30.069111°N 31.312333°E / 30.069111; 31.312333 (Cairo International Stadium) 30°10′28.2″N 31°26′06.0″E / 30.174500°N 31.435000°E / 30.174500; 31.435000 (Al Salam Stadium) 30°59′57.7″N 29°43′46.0″E / 30.999361°N 29.729444°E / 30.999361; 29.729444 (Egyptian Army Stadium) 31°09′03.4″N 29°50′54.4″E / 31.150944°N 29.848444°E / 31.150944; 29.848444 (Haras El Hodoud Stadium)
Cairo International Stadium.jpg Al Ahly Stadium.jpg Borg El Arab Stadium, 2017.jpg Harras El-Hedoud Stadium.jpg
Alexandria Suez Port Said Ismailia
Alexandria Stadium
Capacity: 13,660
Mubarak International Stadium
Capacity: 45,000
Port Said Stadium
Capacity: 17,988
Ismailia Stadium
Capacity: 18,525
31°11′50″N 29°54′48″E / 31.19722°N 29.91333°E / 31.19722; 29.91333 (Alexandria Stadium) 29°57′44.8″N 32°34′06.5″E / 29.962444°N 32.568472°E / 29.962444; 32.568472 (Mubarak International Stadium) 31°16′16.8″N 32°17′29.1″E / 31.271333°N 32.291417°E / 31.271333; 32.291417 (Port Said Stadium) 30°36′03.7″N 32°16′25.5″E / 30.601028°N 32.273750°E / 30.601028; 32.273750 (Ismailia Stadium)
GD-EG-Alex-Stade002.JPG Suez Stadium.jpg ستاد النادي المصري.jpg Ismailia Stadium.jpg

Qualification[change | change source]

Twenty-three teams qualified for the 2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup. As the host team, Egypt received automatic entry to the cup, bringing the total number of teams to twenty-four for the tournament.

Confederation Qualifying tournament Qualifier(s)
AFC (Asia) 2008 AFC U-19 Championship  Australia
 South Korea
 United Arab Emirates
 Uzbekistan
CAF (Africa) Host nation  Egypt
2009 African Youth Championship  Cameroon
 Ghana
 Nigeria
 South Africa
CONCACAF
(North, Central America & Caribbean)
2009 CONCACAF U-20 Championship  Costa Rica
 Honduras
 Trinidad and Tobago
 United States
CONMEBOL (South America) 2009 South American U-20 Championship  Brazil
 Paraguay
 Uruguay
 Venezuela1
OFC (Oceania) 2008 OFC U-20 Championship  Tahiti1
UEFA (Europe) 2008 UEFA European Under-19 Championship  Czech Republic
 England
 Germany
 Hungary
 Italy
 Spain
1.^ Teams that made their debut.

Match officials[change | change source]

Confederation Referee Assistants
AFC Yuichi Nishimura (Japan) Toru Sagara (Japan)

Jeong Hae-Sang (South Korea)

Subkhiddin Salleh (Malaysia) Mu Yuxin (China)

Thanom Borikut (Thailand)

CAF Mohamed Benouza (Algeria) Nasser Abdel Nabi (Egypt)

Angesom Ogbamariam (Eritrea)

Coffi Codjia (Benin) Alexis Fassinau (Benin)

Desire Gahungu (Burundi)

Koman Coulibaly (Mali) Ayuba Haruna (Ghana)

Redouane Achik (Morocco)

Eddy Maillet (Seychelles) Bechir Hassani (Tunisia)

Evarist Menkouande (Cameroon)

CONCACAF Joel Aguilar (El Salvador) William Torres (El Salvador)

Juan Zumba (El Salvador)

Marco Rodríguez (Mexico) José Luis Camargo (Mexico)

Alberto Morín (Mexico)

CONMEBOL Héctor Baldassi (Argentina) Ricardo Casas (Argentina)

Hernán Maidana (Argentina)

Óscar Ruiz (Colombia) Abraham González (Colombia)

Humberto Clavijo (Colombia)

Jorge Larrionda (Uruguay) Pablo Fandiño (Uruguay)

Mauricio Espinosa (Uruguay)

OFC Peter O'Leary (New Zealand) Brent Best (New Zealand)

Matthew Taro (Solomon Islands)

UEFA Thomas Einwaller (Austria) Roland Heim (Austria)

Norbert Schwab (Austria)

Frank De Bleeckere (Belgium) Peter Hermans (Belgium)

Walter Vromans (Belgium)

Ivan Bebek (Croatia) Tomislav Petrović (Croatia)

Tomislav Setka (Croatia)

Roberto Rosetti (Italy) Paolo Calcagno (Italy)

Stefano Ayroldi (Italy)

Olegário Benquerença (Portugal) José Cardinal (Portugal)

Bertino Miranda (Portugal)

Alberto Undiano Mallenco (Spain) Fermín Martínez Ibánez (Spain)

Juan Carlos Yuste Jiménez (Spain)

Squads[change | change source]

Allocation of teams to groups[change | change source]

Teams were allocated to groups on the basis of geographical spread. Teams were placed in four pots, and one team was drawn from each pot for each group. Pot 1 contained the five African teams plus one from CONMEBOL; Pot 2 contained the remaining teams from the Americas excluding one CONCACAF team; Pot 3 consisted of teams from Asia and Oceania plus the remaining CONCACAF team; Pot 4 consisted of teams from the European confederation.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4
 Egypt (seeded)

 Ghana

 Cameroon

 Nigeria

 South Africa

 Brazil (seeded)

 Paraguay

 Uruguay

 Venezuela

 Costa Rica

 United States

 Honduras

 United Arab Emirates

 South Korea

 Uzbekistan

 Australia

 Trinidad and Tobago

 Tahiti

 Germany (seeded)

 Italy

 Czech Republic

 Hungary

 Spain

 England

Group stage[change | change source]

The draw for the group stages was held on 5 April 2009 at Luxor Temple.[4][5] Each group winner and runner-up teams, as well as the best four third-placed teams, qualified for the first round of the knockout stage (round of 16).

Group A[change | change source]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Egypt (H) 3 2 0 1 9 5 +4 6 Advance to knockout stage
2  Paraguay 3 1 2 0 2 1 +1 5
3  Italy 3 1 1 1 4 5 −1 4
4  Trinidad and Tobago 3 0 1 2 2 6 −4 1
Source:[source?]
(H) Host
Egypt 4–1 Trinidad and Tobago
Afroto Goal 30'
Arafat Goal 51'90+3'
Talaat Goal 59'
Report Rochford Goal 36'

Paraguay 0–0 Italy
Report

Italy 2–1 Trinidad and Tobago
Albertazzi Goal 39'
Raggio Garibaldi Goal 78'
Report Clarence Goal 67'

Egypt 1–2 Paraguay
Afroto Goal 38' Report Santander Goal 27'
Paniagua Goal 90+4'

Trinidad and Tobago 0–0 Paraguay
Report
Attendance: 7,220

Italy 2–4 Egypt
Eusepi Goal 29'
Albertazzi Goal 53'
Report Shoukry Goal 23'45+1'
Bogy Goal 70'80'

Group B[change | change source]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Spain 3 3 0 0 13 0 +13 9 Advance to knockout stage
2  Venezuela 3 2 0 1 9 3 +6 6
3  Nigeria 3 1 0 2 5 3 +2 3
4  Tahiti 3 0 0 3 0 21 −21 0
Source:[source?]
Nigeria 0–1 Venezuela
Report Del Valle Goal 45'
Attendance: 10,540

Spain 8–0 Tahiti
Aarón Goal 11'15'
Nsue Goal 17'32'
Mérida Goal 74'
Kike Goal 79'86'
Herrera Goal 89'
Report
Attendance: 10,540

Nigeria 0–2 Spain
Report Mérida Goal 33'83' (pen.)
Attendance: 7,955

Tahiti 0–8 Venezuela
Report Rondón Goal 4'27' (pen.)90+2'
Velázquez Goal 19'
Rojas Goal 72'
Del Valle Goal 78'88'90+1'

Venezuela 0–3 Spain
Report Parejo Goal 12'
Aarón Goal 26' (pen.)
Herrera Goal 77'
Attendance: 7,220

Tahiti 0–5 Nigeria
Report Obiorah Goal 15'
Edet Goal 24'
Fatai Goal 34'
Orelesi Goal 45+1'
Adejo Goal 90'

Group C[change | change source]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Germany 3 2 1 0 7 1 +6 7 Advance to knockout stage
2  South Korea 3 1 1 1 4 3 +1 4
3  United States 3 1 0 2 4 7 −3 3
4  Cameroon 3 1 0 2 3 7 −4 3
Source:[source?]
United States 0–3 Germany
Report Aydilek Goal 30' (pen.)
Jungwirth Goal 32'
Schäffler Goal 72'
Attendance: 25,000

Cameroon 2–0 South Korea
Effa Goal 19'
Tiko Goal 64'
Report
Attendance: 25,000

South Korea 1–1 Germany
Kim Min-woo Goal 71' Report Sukuta-Pasu Goal 32'
Attendance: 28,000

United States 4–1 Cameroon
Arguez Goal 45+1'
Taylor Goal 47'
Duka Goal 66'
Ownby Goal 90+1'
Report Yaya Goal 75' (pen.)
Attendance: 28,000

Germany 3–0 Cameroon
Sukuta-Pasu Goal 41'
Aydilek Goal 58'
Holtby Goal 70'
Report
Attendance: 11,000

South Korea 3–0 United States
Kim Young-gwon Goal 23'
Kim Bo-kyung Goal 42'
Koo Ja-cheol Goal 75' (pen.)
Report
Attendance: 27,000

Group D[change | change source]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Ghana 3 2 1 0 8 3 +5 7 Advance to knockout stage
2  Uruguay 3 2 1 0 6 2 +4 7
3  Uzbekistan 3 0 1 2 2 6 −4 1
4  England 3 0 1 2 1 6 −5 1
Source:[source?]
Ghana 2–1 Uzbekistan
Osei Goal 60'
Adiyiah Goal 75'
Report Karimov Goal 47'

England 0–1 Uruguay
Report Viudez Goal 84'

Uruguay 3–0 Uzbekistan
Lodeiro Goal 28'
Urretavizcaya Goal 62'
García Goal 83'
Report
Attendance: 13,000

Ghana 4–0 England
Adiyiah Goal 38'88'
Ayew Goal 57'
Osei Goal 82'
Report
Attendance: 13,000

Uruguay 2–2 Ghana
Lodeiro Goal 74'
Hernández Goal 90+1'
Report Rabiu Goal 54'
Osei Goal 70'
Attendance: 11,000
Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia)

Uzbekistan 1–1 England
Nagaev Goal 77' Report Nimely-Tchuimeni Goal 88'
Attendance: 27,000

Group E[change | change source]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Brazil 3 2 1 0 8 1 +7 7 Advance to knockout stage
2  Czech Republic 3 2 1 0 5 3 +2 7
3  Costa Rica 3 1 0 2 5 8 −3 3
4  Australia 3 0 0 3 2 8 −6 0
Source:[source?]
Brazil 5–0 Costa Rica
Alan Kardec Goal 24'44'
Giuliano Goal 35'
Teixeira Goal 75'
Boquita Goal 89'
Report

Czech Republic 2–1 Australia
Rabušic Goal 50'
Pekhart Goal 89' (pen.)
Report Holland Goal 90 +4' (pen.)
Attendance: 15,634

Australia 0–3 Costa Rica
Report Madrigal Goal 35'
DeVere Goal 82' (o.g.)
Guzmán Goal 90+3'
Attendance: 17,200

Brazil 0–0 Czech Republic
Report

Costa Rica 2–3 Czech Republic
Estrada Goal 49' (pen.)
J. Martínez Goal 61'
Report Chramosta Goal 11'86'
Vošahlík Goal 77'

Australia 1–3 Brazil
Mooy Goal 14' Report Ciro Goal 34'
Douglas Costa Goal 62'
Ganso Goal 81'

Group F[change | change source]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Hungary 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3 6 Advance to knockout stage
2  United Arab Emirates 3 1 1 1 3 4 −1 4
3  South Africa 3 1 1 1 4 6 −2 4
4  Honduras 3 1 0 2 3 3 0 3
Source:[source?]
United Arab Emirates 2–2 South Africa
Al Kamali Goal 90+1' (pen.)
Awana Goal 90+3'
Report Erasmus Goal 54'72'

Honduras 3–0 Hungary
M. Martínez Goal 35'70'
Peralta Goal 84'
Report

Hungary 4–0 South Africa
Korcsmár Goal 49'
Koman Goal 55' (pen.)
Debreceni Goal 71'
Présinger Goal 90'
Report

United Arab Emirates 1–0 Honduras
Khalil Goal 41' Report

Hungary 2–0 United Arab Emirates
Németh Goal 19'
Koman Goal 23'
Report

South Africa 2–0 Honduras
Jali Goal 31'
Khumalo Goal 46'
Report
Attendance: 16,200

Ranking of third-placed teams[change | change source]

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Result
1 A  Italy 3 1 1 1 4 5 −1 4 Advance to knockout stage
2 F  South Africa 3 1 1 1 4 6 −2 4
3 B  Nigeria 3 1 0 2 5 3 +2 3
4 E  Costa Rica 3 1 0 2 5 8 −3 3
5 C  United States 3 1 0 2 4 7 −3 3
6 D  Uzbekistan 3 0 1 2 2 6 −4 1
Source:[source?]

Knockout stage[change | change source]

Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                           
5 October 2009 — Cairo            
  Paraguay  0
9 October 2009 — Suez
  South Korea  3  
  South Korea  2
6 October 2009 — Ismailia
    Ghana  3  
  Ghana  2
13 October 2009 — Cairo
  South Africa  1  
  Ghana  3
5 October 2009 — Cairo
    Hungary  2  
  Spain  1
9 October 2009 — Suez
  Italy  3  
  Italy  2
6 October 2009 — Alexandria
    Hungary  3  
  Hungary  2 (4)
16 October 2009 — Cairo
  Czech Republic  2 (3)  
  Ghana  0 (4)
7 October 2009 — Port Said
    Brazil  0 (3)
  Brazil  3
10 October 2009 — Cairo
  Uruguay  1  
  Brazil  2
7 October 2009 — Suez
    Germany  1  
  Germany  3
13 October 2009 — Cairo
  Nigeria  2  
  Brazil  1
7 October 2009 — Suez
    Costa Rica  0   Third place
  Venezuela  1
10 October 2009 — Cairo 16 October 2009 — Cairo
  United Arab Emirates  2  
  United Arab Emirates  1   Hungary  1 (2)
6 October 2009 — Cairo
    Costa Rica  2     Costa Rica  1 (0)
  Egypt  0
  Costa Rica  2  

Round of 16[change | change source]

Spain 1 – 3 Italy
Aarón Goal 66' (pen.) Report Mustacchio Goal 55'87'
Mazzarani Goal 61'
Attendance: 6,150

Paraguay 0 – 3 South Korea
Report Kim Bo-kyung Goal 55'
Kim Min-woo Goal 60'70'

Ghana 2 – 1 (a.e.t.) South Africa
Ayew Goal 66'
Adiyiah Goal 99'
Report Erasmus Goal 58'
Attendance: 10,000

Egypt 0 – 2 Costa Rica
Report Mena Goal 21'
Ureña Goal 88'


Brazil 3 – 1 Uruguay
Alan Kardec Goal 22'
Teixeira Goal 24'31'
Report Urretavizcaya Goal 36'
Attendance: 11,200

Venezuela 1 – 2 United Arab Emirates
Rondón Goal 12' Report Ahmed Goal 22'
Khalil Goal 83'

Germany 3 – 2 Nigeria
Kopplin Goal 52'90+3'
Vrančić Goal 75'
Report Uchechi Goal 51'
Ibrahim Goal 68'

Quarter-finals[change | change source]

South Korea 2 – 3 Ghana
Park Hee-seong Goal 31'
Kim Dong-sub Goal 82'
Report Adiyiah Goal 8'78'
Osei Goal 28'

Italy 2 – 3 (a.e.t.) Hungary
Mazzotta Goal 82'
Bonaventura Goal 113'
Report Koman Goal 2' (pen.)
Németh Goal 112'117'

Brazil 2 – 1 (a.e.t.) Germany
Maicon Goal 88'91' Report Holtby Goal 73'

United Arab Emirates 1 – 2 (a.e.t.) Costa Rica
Ali Goal 33' Report J. Martínez Goal 37'
Ureña Goal 120+2'

Semi-finals[change | change source]

Ghana 3 – 2 Hungary
Adiyiah Goal 10'31'
Quansah Goal 81'
Report Futács Goal 73'
Balajti Goal 84'

Brazil 1 – 0 Costa Rica
Alan Kardec Goal 67' Report

Third place match[change | change source]

Hungary 1 – 1 Costa Rica
Koman Goal 90+1' (pen.) Report Ureña Goal 81'
Penalties
Németh Penalty scored
Koman Penalty missed
Varga Penalty scored
2 – 0 Penalty missed Estrada
Penalty missed Gamboa
Penalty missed Luna
Penalty missed Hernández

Final[change | change source]

Man of the Match:

Assistant referees:

Peter Hermans (Belgium)

Walter Vromans (Belgium)

Fourth official:

Alberto Undiano Mallenco (Spain)

Fifth official:

Fermín Martínez (Spain)

Winner[change | change source]

 2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup winners 

Ghana
First title
2nd place 3rd place 4th place
 Brazil  Hungary  Costa Rica

Awards[change | change source]

[6]

Golden Ball Silver Ball Bronze Ball
Ghana Dominic Adiyiah Brazil Alex Teixeira Brazil Giuliano
Golden Shoe Silver Shoe Bronze Shoe
Ghana Dominic Adiyiah Hungary Vladimir Koman Spain Aarón
8 goals 5 goals 4 goals
Golden Glove
Costa Rica Esteban Alvarado
FIFA Fair Play Award
 Brazil

Goalscorers[change | change source]

8 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
1 own goal

Final ranking[change | change source]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Final result
1  Ghana 7 5 2 0 16 8 +8 17 Champions
2  Brazil 7 5 2 0 14 3 +11 17 Runners-up
3  Hungary 7 3 2 2 14 11 +3 11 Third place
4  Costa Rica 7 3 1 3 10 11 −1 10 Fourth place
5  Germany 5 3 1 1 11 5 +6 10 Eliminated in
Quarter-finals
6  South Korea 5 2 1 2 9 6 +3 7
7  Italy 5 2 1 2 9 9 0 7
8  United Arab Emirates 5 2 1 2 6 7 −1 7
9  Spain 4 3 0 1 14 3 +11 9 Eliminated in
Round of 16
10  Czech Republic 4 2 2 0 7 5 +2 8
11  Uruguay 4 2 1 1 7 5 +2 7
12  Venezuela 4 2 0 2 10 5 +5 6
13  Egypt (H) 4 2 0 2 9 7 +2 6
14  Paraguay 4 1 2 1 2 4 −2 5
15  South Africa 4 1 1 2 5 8 −3 4
16  Nigeria 4 1 0 3 7 6 +1 3
17  Honduras 3 1 0 2 3 3 0 3 Eliminated in
Group stage
18  United States 3 1 0 2 4 7 −3 3
19  Cameroon 3 1 0 2 3 7 −4 3
20  Uzbekistan 3 0 1 2 2 6 −4 1
20  Trinidad and Tobago 3 0 1 2 2 6 −4 1
22  England 3 0 1 2 1 6 −5 1
23  Australia 3 0 0 3 2 8 −6 0
24  Tahiti 3 0 0 3 0 21 −21 0
Source:[source?]
(H) Host

References[change | change source]

  1. "Egypt to host 2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup". Retrieved 25 March 2007.
  2. "FIFA looks forward to Egypt and Nigeria 2009". Archived from the original on 1 February 2009. Retrieved 16 April 2007.
  3. "Ghana U-20 champions after dramatic shoot-out". CNN.com. 16 October 2009. Archived from the original on 20 October 2009. Retrieved 24 October 2009.
  4. 24 in the Draw - FIFA.com
  5. Crunch clashes in Egypt FIFA
  6. "2009 Fifa U-20 World Cup awards". FIFA.com. Retrieved 21 June 2011.

Other websites[change | change source]