List of Formula One World Drivers' Champions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Michael Schumacher has won the World Drivers' Championship a record seven times.

The Formula One World Drivers' Championship (WDC) is the most successful Formula One race car driver of the year. The award is given by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA) to the driver who scores the most points during a season.

The WDC was first awarded in 1950, to Giuseppe "Nino" Farina. The first driver to win more than one Championship was Alberto Ascari, in 1952 and 1953. The latest driver awarded the championship is called the reining or defending champion. As of the end of the 2012 season, the reining champion is Sebastian Vettel.

The FIA does not officially award the Championship until the end of the season. Sometimes one driver will be far ahead of the other drivers in points. Even if the leading driver scores no more points, none of the other drivers could pass his point total. When this happens, the driver is said to have clinched the Championship.

Champions[change | change source]

By season[change | change source]

Season Driver Team Poles Wins Podiums Fastest Laps Points Clinched Difference (points)
1950 Italy Nino Farina Alfa Romeo 2 3 3 3 30 Italy–Race 7 of 7 3
1951 Argentina Juan Manuel Fangio Alfa Romeo 4 31 5 5 31 Spain–Race 8 of 8 6
1952 Italy Alberto Ascari Ferrari 5 6 6 6 36 Germany–Race 6 of 8 12
1953 Italy Alberto Ascari Ferrari 6 5 5 4 34.5 Switzerland–Race 8 of 9 6.5
1954 Argentina Juan Manuel Fangio Maserati, Mercedes2 5 6 7 3 42 Switzerland–Race 7 of 9 16.9
1955 Argentina Juan Manuel Fangio Mercedes 3 4 5 3 40 Britain–Race 6 of 7 16.5
1956 Argentina Juan Manuel Fangio Ferrari 6 33 54 4 30 Italy–Race 8 of 8 3
1957 Argentina Juan Manuel Fangio Maserati 4 4 6 2 40 Germany–Race 6 of 8 15
1958 United Kingdom Mike Hawthorn Ferrari 4 1 7 5 42 Morocco–Race 11 of 11 1
1959 Australia Jack Brabham Cooper* 1 2 5 1 31 United States–Race 9 of 9 4
1960 Australia Jack Brabham Cooper* 3 5 5 3 43 Portugal–Race 8 of 10 9
1961 United States Phil Hill Ferrari* 5 2 6 2 34 Italy–Race 75 of 8 1
1962 United Kingdom Graham Hill BRM* 1 4 6 3 42 South Africa–Race 9 of 9 12
1963 United Kingdom Jim Clark Lotus* 7 7 9 6 54 Italy–Race 7 of 10 21
1964 United Kingdom John Surtees6 Ferrari* 2 2 6 2 40 Mexico–Race 10 of 10 1
1965 United Kingdom Jim Clark Lotus* 6 6 6 6 54 Germany–Race 7 of 10 14
1966 Australia Jack Brabham Brabham* 3 4 5 1 42 Italy–Race 7 of 9 14
1967 New Zealand Denny Hulme Brabham* 0 2 8 2 51 Mexico–Race 11 of 11 5
1968 United Kingdom Graham Hill Lotus* 2 3 6 0 48 Mexico–Race 12 of 12 12
1969 United Kingdom Jackie Stewart Matra* 2 6 7 5 63 Italy–Race 8 of 11 26
1970 Austria Jochen Rindt Lotus* 3 5 5 1 45 United States–Race 127 of 13 5
1971 United Kingdom Jackie Stewart Tyrrell* 6 6 7 3 62 Australia–Race 8 of 11 29
1972 Brazil Emerson Fittipaldi Lotus* 3 5 8 0 61 Italy–Race 10 of 12 16
1973 United Kingdom Jackie Stewart Tyrrell 3 5 8 1 71 Italy–Race 13 of 15 16
1974 Brazil Emerson Fittipaldi McLaren* 2 3 7 0 55 United States–Race 15 of 15 3
1975 Austria Niki Lauda Ferrari* 9 5 8 2 64.5 Italy–Race 13 of 14 19.5
1976 United Kingdom James Hunt McLaren 8 6 8 2 69 Japan–Race 16 of 16 1
1977 Austria Niki Lauda Ferrari* 2 3 10 3 72 United States–Race 15 of 17 17
1978 United States Mario Andretti Lotus* 8 6 7 3 64 Italy–Race 148 of 16 13
1979 South Africa Jody Scheckter Ferrari* 1 3 6 0 51 Italy–Race 13 of 15 4
1980 Australia Alan Jones Williams* 3 5 10 5 67 Canada–Race 13 of 14 13
1981 Brazil Nelson Piquet Brabham 4 3 7 1 50 Las Vegas–Race 15 of 15 1
1982 Finland Keke Rosberg Williams 1 1 6 0 44 Las Vegas–Race 16 of 16 5
1983 Brazil Nelson Piquet Brabham 1 3 8 4 59 South Africa–Race 15 of 15 2
1984 Austria Niki Lauda McLaren* 0 5 9 5 72 Portugal–Race 16 of 16 0.5
1985 France Alain Prost McLaren* 2 5 11 5 73 South Africa–Race 14 of 15 20
1986 France Alain Prost McLaren 1 4 11 2 72 Austria–Race 16 of 16 2
1987 Brazil Nelson Piquet Williams* 4 3 11 4 73 Japan–Race 15 of 16 12
1988 Brazil Ayrton Senna McLaren* 13 8 11 3 90 Japan–Race 15 of 16 3
1989 France Alain Prost McLaren* 2 4 11 5 76 Japan–Race 159 of 16 16
1990 Brazil Ayrton Senna McLaren* 10 6 11 2 78 Japan–Race 15 of 16 7
1991 Brazil Ayrton Senna McLaren* 8 7 12 2 96 Japan–Race 15 of 16 24
1992 United Kingdom Nigel Mansell Williams* 14 9 12 8 108 Hungary–Race 11 of 16 52
1993 France Alain Prost Williams* 13 7 12 6 99 Portugal–Race 14 of 16 26
1994 Germany Michael Schumacher Benetton 6 8 10 8 92 Austria–Race 16 of 16 1
1995 Germany Michael Schumacher Benetton* 4 9 11 8 102 Pacific–Race 15 of 17 33
1996 United Kingdom Damon Hill10 Williams* 9 8 10 5 97 Japan–Race 16 of 16 19
1997 Canada Jacques Villeneuve Williams* 10 7 8 3 81 Europe–Race 17 of 17 3911
1998 Finland Mika Häkkinen McLaren* 9 8 11 6 100 Japan–Race 16 of 16 14
1999 Finland Mika Häkkinen McLaren 11 5 10 6 76 Japan–Race 16 of 16 2
2000 Germany Michael Schumacher Ferrari* 9 9 12 2 108 Japan–Race 16 of 17 19
2001 Germany Michael Schumacher Ferrari* 11 9 14 3 123 Hungary–Race 13 of 17 58
2002 Germany Michael Schumacher Ferrari* 7 11 17 7 144 France–Race 11 of 17 67
2003 Germany Michael Schumacher Ferrari* 5 6 8 5 93 Japan–Race 16 of 16 2
2004 Germany Michael Schumacher Ferrari* 8 13 15 10 148 Belgium–Race 14 of 18 34
2005 Spain Fernando Alonso Renault* 6 7 15 2 133 Brazil–Race 17 of 19 21
2006 Spain Fernando Alonso Renault* 6 7 14 5 134 Brazil–Race 18 of 18 13
2007 Finland Kimi Räikkönen Ferrari* 3 6 12 6 110 Brazil–Race 17 of 17 112
2008 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton McLaren 7 5 10 1 98 Brazil–Race 18 of 18 1
2009 United Kingdom Jenson Button Brawn* 4 6 9 2 95 Brazil–Race 16 of 17 11
2010 Germany Sebastian Vettel Red Bull* 10 5 10 3 256 Abu Dhabi–Race 19 of 19 4

Active drivers are in bold.

Notes[change | change source]

* - Indicates the team also won the Constructors' Championship (awarded since 1958).
  1. ^  Fangio shared the win of the 1951 French Grand Prix with Luigi Fagioli.
  2. ^  Fangio competed in the 1954 Argentine and Belgian Grands Prix with Maserati, then completed the season with Mercedes.
  3. ^  Fangio shared the win of the 1956 Argentine Grand Prix with Luigi Musso.
  4. ^  Fangio shared 2nd position in the 1956 Monaco and Italian Grands Prix with Peter Collins.
  5. ^  Hill won the Championship at the 1961 Italian Grand Prix, where teammate Wolfgang von Trips died after an accident.
  6. ^  Surtees became the first person to win World Championships on motorcycles and cars, having won seven motorcycle titles earlier.
  7. ^  Rindt died in the practice for the 1970 Italian Grand Prix, making him Formula One's first (and only) World Drivers' Champion that won the title after death.
  8. ^  Mario Andretti became Champion after teammate Ronnie Peterson died following an operation caused by a crash in the 1978 Italian Grand Prix.
  9. ^  Ayrton Senna won the 1989 Japanese Grand Prix, but was disqualified for cutting the chicane after receiving a push-start from track-side marshalls. McLaren appealed the decision but lost, handing Prost the title.
  10. ^  Damon Hill is the son of Graham Hill, who won the Drivers' Championship in 1962 and 1968, making them the first father-son pair to both win Drivers' Championships.
  11. ^  Michael Schumacher was disqualified from the 1997 Championship from second, on 78 points.
  12. ^  In the second place Lewis Hamilton's and Fernando Alonso's points were equal.

By driver[change | change source]

Driver Total Seasons
Germany Michael Schumacher 7 1994-1995, 2000-2004
Argentina Juan Manuel Fangio 5 1951, 1954-1957
France Alain Prost

Germany Sebastian Vettel

4 1985-1986, 1989, 1993

2010-2011-2012-2013

Australia Jack Brabham 3 1959-1960, 1966
United Kingdom Jackie Stewart 1969, 1971, 1973
Austria Niki Lauda 1975, 1977, 1984
Brazil Nelson Piquet 1981, 1983, 1987
Brazil Ayrton Senna 1988, 1990-1991
Italy Alberto Ascari 2 1952-1953
United Kingdom Jim Clark 1963, 1965
United Kingdom Graham Hill 1962, 1968
Brazil Emerson Fittipaldi 1972, 1974
Finland Mika Häkkinen 1998-1999
Spain Fernando Alonso 2005-2006
Italy Nino Farina 1 1950
United Kingdom Mike Hawthorn 1958
United States Phil Hill 1961
United Kingdom John Surtees 1964
New Zealand Denny Hulme 1967
Austria Jochen Rindt 1970
United Kingdom James Hunt 1976
United States Mario Andretti 1978
South Africa Jody Scheckter 1979
Australia Alan Jones 1980
Finland Keke Rosberg 1982
United Kingdom Nigel Mansell 1992
United Kingdom Damon Hill 1996
Canada Jacques Villeneuve 1997
Finland Kimi Räikkönen 2007
United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton 2008
United Kingdom Jenson Button 2009

Drivers still active in Formula One are in bold.

By country[change | change source]

Country Drivers Total
United Kingdom United Kingdom 10 14
Brazil Brazil 3 8
Germany Germany 2 10
Argentina Argentina 1 5
France France 1 4
Australia Australia 2 4
Austria Austria 2 4
Finland Finland 3 4
Italy Italy 2 3
United States United States 2 2
Spain Spain 1 2
Canada Canada 1 1
New Zealand New Zealand 1 1
South Africa South Africa 1 1

By constructor[change | change source]

Constructor Total
Italy Ferrari 15
United Kingdom McLaren 12
United Kingdom Williams 7
United Kingdom Lotus 6
United Kingdom Brabham 4
Austria Red Bull 3
United Kingdom Cooper 2
France Renault
United Kingdom Benetton
Germany Mercedes GP
Italy Alfa Romeo
United Kingdom Tyrrell
Italy Maserati
United Kingdom BRM 1
France Matra
United Kingdom Brawn

Constructors still active in Formula One are in bold.

Records[change | change source]

Youngest Drivers' Champion[change | change source]

Driver Age Season
1 Germany Sebastian Vettel 23 years, 133 days 2010
2 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton 23 years, 301 days 2008
3 Spain Fernando Alonso 24 years, 58 days 2005
4 Brazil Emerson Fittipaldi 25 years, 273 days 1972
5 Germany Michael Schumacher 25 years, 314 days 1994
6 Austria Niki Lauda 26 years, 197 days 1975
7 Canada Jacques Villeneuve 26 years, 200 days 1997
8 United Kingdom Jim Clark 27 years, 188 days 1963
9 Finland Kimi Räikkönen 28 years, 4 days 2007
10 Austria Jochen Rindt * 28 years, 140 days 1970

Active drivers are in bold.
* Jochen Rindt's 1970 title was awarded after his death.

Oldest Drivers' Champion[change | change source]

Driver Age Season
1 Argentina Juan Manuel Fangio 46 years, 41 days 1957
2 Italy Giuseppe Farina 43 years, 308 days 1950
3 Australia Jack Brabham 40 years, 155 days 1966
4 United Kingdom Graham Hill 39 years, 262 days 1968
5 United Kingdom Nigel Mansell 39 years, 8 days 1992
6 France Alain Prost 38 years, 214 days 1993
7 United States Mario Andretti 38 years, 193 days 1978
8 United Kingdom Damon Hill 36 years, 26 days 1996
9 Austria Niki Lauda 35 years, 242 days 1984
10 Germany Michael Schumacher 35 years, 239 days 2004

Active drivers are in bold.

Most Drivers' Championships won in a row[change | change source]

Driver Total Seasons
1 Germany Michael Schumacher 5 20002004
2 Argentina Juan Manuel Fangio 4 19541957
3 Germany Sebastian Vettel 3 20102012
4 Italy Alberto Ascari 2 19521953
Australia Jack Brabham 19591960
France Alain Prost 19851986
Brazil Ayrton Senna 19901991
Germany Michael Schumacher 19941995
Finland Mika Häkkinen 19981999
Spain Fernando Alonso 20052006

Active drivers are in bold.

Related pages[change | change source]

References[change | change source]

      .