MPs elected in the UK general election, 2005

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of Members of Parliament (MPs) elected to the House of Commons for the Fifty-Fourth Parliament of the United Kingdom at the 2005 general election, held on 5 May 2005. The list is arranged by constituency.

List of MPs elected in the general election[change | edit source]

The following table is a list of MPs elected on 5 May, 2005, ordered by constituency. The previous MP and previous party column shows the MP and party holding the seat at dissolution on April 11, 2005.

Note that most Scottish constituency boundaries were considerably changed from the previous general election, due to a decrease in the number of Scottish seats from 72 to 59. In this case, the previous MPs cannot be shown, and the previous party column shows the notional winner of the new seat, based on analysis of the 2001 general election result.


Table of contents:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Changes

A[change | edit source]

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party Previous MP Previous Party
Aberavon Hywel Francis Labour Hywel Francis Labour
Aberdeen North Frank Doran Labour (boundary changes) Labour
Aberdeen South Anne Begg Labour (boundary changes) Labour
Airdrie and Shotts John Reid Labour (boundary changes) Labour
Aldershot Gerald Howarth Conservative Gerald Howarth Conservative
Aldridge-Brownhills Richard Shepherd Conservative Richard Shepherd Conservative
Altrincham and Sale West Graham Brady Conservative Graham Brady Conservative
Alyn and Deeside Mark Tami Labour Mark Tami Labour
Amber Valley Judy Mallaber Labour Judy Mallaber Labour
Angus Michael Weir Scottish National Party (boundary changes) Scottish National Party
Argyll and Bute Alan Reid Liberal Democrat (boundary changes) Liberal Democrat
Arundel and South Downs Nick Herbert Conservative Howard Flight Conservative
Ashfield Geoff Hoon Labour Geoff Hoon Labour
Ashford Damian Green Conservative Damian Green Conservative
Ashton-under-Lyne David Heyes Labour David Heyes Labour
Aylesbury David Lidington Conservative David Lidington Conservative
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock Sandra Osborne Labour (boundary changes) Labour

B[change | edit source]

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party Previous MP Previous Party
Banbury Tony Baldry Conservative Tony Baldry Conservative
Banff and Buchan Alex Salmond Scottish National Party (boundary changes) Scottish National Party
Barking Margaret Hodge Labour Margaret Hodge Labour
Barnsley Central Eric Illsley Labour Eric Illsley Labour
Barnsley East and Mexborough Jeff Ennis Labour Jeff Ennis Labour
Barnsley West and Penistone Michael Clapham Labour Michael Clapham Labour
Barrow and Furness John Hutton Labour John Hutton Labour
Basildon Angela Smith Labour Angela Smith Labour/Co-operative
Basingstoke Maria Miller Conservative Andrew Hunter Democratic Unionist
(Elected as Conservative)
Bassetlaw John Mann Labour John Mann Labour
Bath Don Foster Liberal Democrat Don Foster Liberal Democrat
Batley and Spen Mike Wood Labour Mike Wood Labour
Battersea Martin Linton Labour Martin Linton Labour
Beaconsfield Dominic Grieve Conservative Dominic Grieve Conservative
Beckenham Jacqui Lait Conservative Jacqui Lait Conservative
Bedford Patrick Hall Labour Patrick Hall Labour
Belfast East Peter Robinson Democratic Unionist Peter Robinson Democratic Unionist
Belfast North Nigel Dodds Democratic Unionist Nigel Dodds Democratic Unionist
Belfast South Alasdair McDonnell Social Democratic and Labour The Rev. Martin Smyth Ulster Unionist
Belfast West Gerry Adams Sinn Féin Gerry Adams Sinn Féin
Berwick-upon-Tweed Alan James Beith Liberal Democrat Alan James Beith Liberal Democrat
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk Michael Moore Liberal Democrat (boundary changes) Liberal Democrat
Bethnal Green and Bow George Galloway RESPECT Oona King Labour
Beverley and Holderness Graham Stuart Conservative James Cran Conservative
Bexhill and Battle Gregory Barker Conservative Gregory Barker Conservative
Bexleyheath and Crayford David Evennett Conservative Nigel Beard Labour
Billericay John Baron Conservative John Baron Conservative
Birkenhead Frank Field Labour Frank Field Labour
Birmingham, Edgbaston Gisela Stuart Labour Gisela Stuart Labour
Birmingham, Erdington Siôn Simon Labour Siôn Simon Labour
Birmingham, Hall Green Stephen McCabe Labour Stephen McCabe Labour
Birmingham, Hodge Hill Liam Byrne Labour Liam Byrne Labour
Birmingham, Ladywood Clare Short Labour, Independent Labour as of October 20, 2006 Clare Short Labour
Birmingham, Northfield Richard Burden Labour Richard Burden Labour
Birmingham, Perry Barr Khalid Mahmood Labour Khalid Mahmood Labour
Birmingham, Selly Oak Dr Lynne Jones Labour Dr Lynne Jones Labour
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath Roger Godsiff Labour Roger Godsiff Labour
Birmingham, Yardley John Hemming Liberal Democrat Estelle Morris Labour
Bishop Auckland Helen Goodman Labour Derek Foster Labour
Blaby Andrew Robathan Conservative Andrew Robathan Conservative
Blackburn Jack Straw Labour Jack Straw Labour
Blackpool North and Fleetwood Joan Humble Labour Joan Humble Labour
Blackpool South Gordon Marsden Labour Gordon Marsden Labour
Blaenau Gwent Peter Law Independent Llew Smith Labour
Blaydon David Anderson Labour John David McWilliam Labour
Blyth Valley Ronnie Campbell Labour Ronnie Campbell Labour
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton Nick Gibb Conservative Nick Gibb Conservative
Bolsover Dennis Skinner Labour Dennis Skinner Labour
Bolton North East David Crausby Labour David Crausby Labour
Bolton South East Dr Brian Iddon Labour Dr Brian Iddon Labour
Bolton West Ruth Kelly Labour Ruth Kelly Labour
Bootle Joe Benton Labour Joe Benton Labour
Boston and Skegness Mark Simmonds Conservative Mark Simmonds Conservative
Bosworth David Tredinnick Conservative David Tredinnick Conservative
Bournemouth East Tobias Ellwood Conservative David Atkinson Conservative
Bournemouth West John Butterfill Conservative John Butterfill Conservative
Bracknell Andrew MacKay Conservative Andrew MacKay Conservative
Bradford North Terry Rooney Labour Terry Rooney Labour
Bradford South Gerry Sutcliffe Labour Gerry Sutcliffe Labour
Bradford West Marsha Singh Labour Marsha Singh Labour
Braintree Brooks Newmark Conservative Alan Hurst Labour
Brecon and Radnorshire Roger Williams Liberal Democrat Roger Williams Liberal Democrat
Brent East Sarah Teather Liberal Democrat Sarah Teather Liberal Democrat
Brent North Barry Gardiner Labour Barry Gardiner Labour
Brent South Dawn Butler Labour Paul Boateng Labour
Brentford and Isleworth Ann Keen Labour Ann Keen Labour
Brentwood and Ongar Eric Pickles Conservative Eric Pickles Conservative
Bridgend Madeleine Moon Labour Win Griffiths Labour
Bridgwater Ian Liddell-Grainger Conservative Ian Liddell-Grainger Conservative
Brigg and Goole Ian Cawsey Labour Ian Cawsey Labour
Brighton Kemptown Desmond Stanley Turner Labour Desmond Stanley Turner Labour
Brighton Pavilion David Lepper Labour David Lepper Labour
Bristol East Kerry McCarthy Labour Jean Corston Labour
Bristol North West Douglas Naysmith Labour Douglas Naysmith Labour
Bristol South Dawn Primarolo Labour Dawn Primarolo Labour
Bristol West Stephen Williams Liberal Democrat Valerie Davey Labour
Bromley and Chislehurst Eric Forth Conservative Eric Forth Conservative
Bromsgrove Julie Kirkbride Conservative Julie Kirkbride Conservative
Broxbourne Charles Walker Conservative Marion Roe Conservative
Broxtowe Nick Palmer Labour Nick Palmer Labour
Buckingham John Bercow Conservative John Bercow Conservative
Burnley Kitty Ussher Labour Peter Pike Labour
Burton Janet Dean Labour Janet Dean Labour
Bury North David Chaytor Labour David Chaytor Labour
Bury South Ivan Lewis Labour Ivan Lewis Labour
Bury St Edmunds David Ruffley Conservative David Ruffley Conservative

C[change | edit source]

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party Previous MP Previous Party
Caernarfon Hywel Williams Plaid Cymru Hywel Williams Plaid Cymru
Caerphilly Wayne David Labour Wayne David Labour
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross John Thurso Liberal Democrat (boundary changes) Liberal Democrat
Calder Valley Christine McCafferty Labour Christine McCafferty Labour
Camberwell and Peckham Harriet Harman Labour Harriet Harman Labour
Cambridge David Howarth Liberal Democrat Anne Campbell Labour
Cannock Chase Tony Wright Labour Tony Wright Labour
Canterbury Julian Brazier Conservative Julian Brazier Conservative
Cardiff Central Jenny Willott Liberal Democrat Jon Owen Jones Labour/Co-operative
Cardiff North Julie Morgan Labour Julie Morgan Labour
Cardiff South and Penarth Alun Michael Labour/Co-operative Alun Michael Labour/Co-operative
Cardiff West Kevin Brennan Labour Kevin Brennan Labour
Carlisle Eric Martlew Labour Eric Martlew Labour
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr Adam Price Plaid Cymru Adam Price Plaid Cymru
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire Nick Ainger Labour Nick Ainger Labour
Carshalton and Wallington Tom Brake Liberal Democrat Tom Brake Liberal Democrat
Castle Point Bob Spink Conservative Bob Spink Conservative
Central Ayrshire Brian Donohoe Labour (boundary changes) Labour
Central Suffolk and North Ipswich Sir Michael Lord Conservative Sir Michael Lord Deputy Speaker
(Elected as Conservative)
Ceredigion Mark Williams Liberal Democrat Simon Thomas Plaid Cymru
Charnwood Stephen Dorrell Conservative Stephen Dorrell Conservative
Chatham and Aylesford Jonathan Shaw Labour Jonathan Shaw Labour
Cheadle Patsy Calton Liberal Democrat Patsy Calton Liberal Democrat
Chelmsford West Simon Burns Conservative Simon Burns Conservative
Cheltenham Martin Horwood Liberal Democrat Nigel Jones Liberal Democrat
Chesham and Amersham Cheryl Gillan Conservative Cheryl Gillan Conservative
Chester, City of Christine Russell Labour Christine Russell Labour
Chesterfield Paul Holmes Liberal Democrat Paul Holmes Liberal Democrat
Chichester Andrew Tyrie Conservative Andrew Tyrie Conservative
Chingford and Woodford Green Iain Duncan Smith Conservative Iain Duncan Smith Conservative
Chipping Barnet Theresa Villiers Conservative Sir Sydney Chapman Conservative
Chorley Lindsay Hoyle Labour Lindsay Hoyle Labour
Christchurch Christopher Chope Conservative Christopher Chope Conservative
Cleethorpes Shona McIsaac Labour Shona McIsaac Labour
Clwyd South Martyn Jones Labour Martyn Jones Labour
Clwyd West David Jones Conservative Gareth Thomas Labour
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill Tom Clarke Labour (boundary changes) Labour
Colchester Bob Russell Liberal Democrat Bob Russell Liberal Democrat
Colne Valley Kali Mountford Labour Kali Mountford Labour
Congleton Ann Winterton Conservative Ann Winterton Conservative
Conwy Betty Williams Labour Betty Williams Labour
Copeland Jamie Reed Labour Jack Cunningham Labour
Corby Phil Hope Labour/Co-operative Phil Hope Labour/Co-operative
Cotswold Geoffrey Clifton-Brown Conservative Geoffrey Clifton-Brown Conservative
Coventry North East Bob Ainsworth Labour Bob Ainsworth Labour
Coventry North West Geoffrey Robinson Labour Geoffrey Robinson Labour
Coventry South Jim Cunningham Labour Jim Cunningham Labour
Crawley Laura Moffatt Labour Laura Moffatt Labour
Crewe and Nantwich Gwyneth Dunwoody Labour Gwyneth Dunwoody Labour
Crosby Claire Curtis-Thomas Labour Claire Curtis-Thomas Labour
Croydon Central Andrew Pelling Conservative Geraint Davies Labour
Croydon North Malcolm Wicks Labour Malcolm Wicks Labour
Croydon South Richard Ottaway Conservative Richard Ottaway Conservative
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East Rosemary McKenna Labour (boundary changes) Labour
Cynon Valley Ann Clwyd Labour Ann Clwyd Labour

D[change | edit source]

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party Previous MP Previous Party
Dagenham Jon Cruddas Labour Jon Cruddas Labour
Darlington Alan Milburn Labour Alan Milburn Labour
Dartford Howard Stoate Labour Howard Stoate Labour
Daventry Tim Boswell Conservative Tim Boswell Conservative
Delyn David Hanson Labour David Hanson Labour
Denton and Reddish Andrew Gwynne Labour Andrew Bennett Labour
Derby North Bob Laxton Labour Bob Laxton Labour
Derby South Margaret Beckett Labour Margaret Beckett Labour
Devizes Michael Ancram Conservative Michael Ancram Conservative
Dewsbury Shahid Malik Labour Ann Taylor Labour
Don Valley Caroline Flint Labour Caroline Flint Labour
Doncaster Central Rosie Winterton Labour Rosie Winterton Labour
Doncaster North Ed Miliband Labour Kevin Hughes Labour
Dover Gwyn Prosser Labour Gwyn Prosser Labour
Dudley North Ian Austin Labour Ross Cranston Labour
Dudley South Ian Pearson Labour Ian Pearson Labour
Dulwich and West Norwood Tessa Jowell Labour Tessa Jowell Labour
Dumfries and Galloway Russell Brown Labour (boundary changes) Labour
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale David Mundell Conservative (boundary changes) Labour
Dundee East Stewart Hosie Scottish National Party (boundary changes) Labour
Dundee West James McGovern Labour (boundary changes) Labour
Dunfermline and West Fife Rachel Squire Labour (boundary changes) Labour
Durham, City of Roberta Blackman-Woods Labour Gerry Steinberg Labour

E[change | edit source]

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party Previous MP Previous Party
Ealing North Stephen Pound Labour Stephen Pound Labour
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd'Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush Andrew Slaughter Labour Clive Soley Labour
Ealing Southall Piara Singh Khabra Labour Piara Singh Khabra Labour
Easington John Cummings Labour John Cummings Labour
East Antrim Sammy Wilson Democratic Unionist Roy Beggs Ulster Unionist
East Devon Hugo Swire Conservative Hugo Swire Conservative
East Dunbartonshire Jo Swinson Liberal Democrat (boundary changes) Labour
East Ham Stephen Timms Labour Stephen Timms Labour
East Hampshire Michael Mates Conservative Michael Mates Conservative
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow Adam Ingram Labour (boundary changes) Labour
East Londonderry Gregory Campbell Democratic Unionist Gregory Campbell Democratic Unionist
East Lothian Anne Picking Labour (boundary changes) Labour
East Renfrewshire Jim Murphy Labour Jim Murphy
(Eastwood)
Labour
East Surrey Peter Ainsworth Conservative Peter Ainsworth Conservative
East Worthing and Shoreham Tim Loughton Conservative Tim Loughton Conservative
East Yorkshire Greg Knight Conservative Greg Knight Conservative
Eastbourne Nigel Waterson Conservative Nigel Waterson Conservative
Eastleigh Chris Huhne Liberal Democrat David Chidgey Liberal Democrat
Eccles Ian Stewart Labour Ian Stewart Labour
Eddisbury Stephen O'Brien Conservative Stephen O'Brien Conservative
Edinburgh East Gavin Strang Labour (boundary changes) Labour
Edinburgh North and Leith Mark Lazarowicz Labour/Co-operative (boundary changes) Labour
Edinburgh South Nigel Griffiths Labour (boundary changes) Labour
Edinburgh South West Alistair Darling Labour (boundary changes) Labour
Edinburgh West John Barrett Liberal Democrat (boundary changes) Liberal Democrat
Edmonton Andrew Love Labour/Co-operative Andrew Love Labour/Co-operative
Ellesmere Port and Neston Andrew Miller Labour Andrew Miller Labour
Elmet Colin Burgon Labour Colin Burgon Labour
Eltham Clive Efford Labour Clive Efford Labour
Enfield North Joan Ryan Labour Joan Ryan Labour
Enfield Southgate David Burrowes Conservative Stephen Twigg Labour
Epping Forest Eleanor Laing Conservative Eleanor Laing Conservative
Epsom and Ewell Chris Grayling Conservative Chris Grayling Conservative
Erewash Liz Blackman Labour Liz Blackman Labour
Erith and Thamesmead John Austin Labour John Austin Labour
Esher and Walton Ian Taylor Conservative Ian Taylor Conservative
Exeter Ben Bradshaw Labour Ben Bradshaw Labour

F[change | edit source]

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party Previous MP Previous Party
Falkirk Eric Joyce Labour (boundary changes) Labour
Falmouth and Camborne Julia Goldsworthy Liberal Democrat Candy Atherton Labour
Fareham Mark Hoban Conservative Mark Hoban Conservative
Faversham and Mid Kent Hugh Robertson Conservative Hugh Robertson Conservative
Feltham and Heston Alan Keen Labour Alan Keen Labour
Fermanagh and South Tyrone Michelle Gildernew Sinn Féin Michelle Gildernew Sinn Féin
Fife North East Sir Menzies Campbell Liberal Democrat (boundary changes) Liberal Democrat
Finchley and Golders Green Dr Rudi Vis Labour Dr Rudi Vis Labour
Folkestone and Hythe Michael Howard Conservative Michael Howard Conservative
Forest of Dean Mark Harper Conservative Diana Organ Labour
Foyle Mark Durkan Social Democratic and Labour John Hume Social Democratic and Labour
Fylde Michael Jack Conservative Michael Jack Conservative

G[change | edit source]

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party Previous MP Previous Party
Gainsborough Edward Leigh Conservative Edward Leigh Conservative
Gateshead East and Washington West Sharon Hodgson Labour Joyce Quin Labour
Gedling Vernon Coaker Labour Vernon Coaker Labour
Gillingham Paul Clark Labour Paul Clark Labour
Glasgow Central Mohammad Sarwar Labour (boundary changes) Labour
Glasgow East David Marshall Labour (boundary changes) Labour
Glasgow North Ann McKechin Labour (boundary changes) Labour
Glasgow North East Michael Martin None - Speaker (boundary changes) Labour
Glasgow North West John Robertson Labour (boundary changes) Labour
Glasgow South Tom Harris Labour (boundary changes) Labour
Glasgow South West Ian Davidson Labour (boundary changes) Labour
Glenrothes John MacDougall Labour (boundary changes) Labour
Gloucester Parmjit Dhanda Labour Parmjit Dhanda Labour
Gordon Malcolm Bruce Liberal Democrat (boundary changes) Liberal Democrat
Gosport Peter Viggers Conservative Peter Viggers Conservative
Gower Martin Caton Labour Martin Caton Labour
Grantham and Stamford Quentin Davies Conservative Quentin Davies Conservative
Gravesham Adam Holloway Conservative Chris Pond Labour
Great Grimsby Austin Mitchell Labour Austin Mitchell Labour
Great Yarmouth Tony Wright Labour Tony Wright Labour
Greenwich and Woolwich Nick Raynsford Labour Nick Raynsford Labour
Guildford Anne Milton Conservative Sue Doughty Liberal Democrat

H[change | edit source]

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party Previous MP Previous Party
Hackney North and Stoke Newington Diane Abbott Labour Diane Abbott Labour
Hackney South and Shoreditch Meg Hillier Labour/Co-operative Brian Sedgemore Labour
Halesowen and Rowley Regis Sylvia Heal Labour Sylvia Heal Deputy Speaker
(Elected as Labour)
Halifax Linda Riordan Labour/Co-operative Alice Mahon Labour
Haltemprice and Howden David Davis Conservative David Davis Conservative
Halton Derek Twigg Labour Derek Twigg Labour
Hammersmith and Fulham Greg Hands Conservative Iain Coleman Labour
Hampstead and Highgate Glenda Jackson Labour Glenda Jackson Labour
Harborough Edward Garnier Conservative Edward Garnier Conservative
Harlow Bill Rammell Labour Bill Rammell Labour
Harrogate and Knaresborough Phil Willis Liberal Democrat Phil Willis Liberal Democrat
Harrow East Tony McNulty Labour Tony McNulty Labour
Harrow West Gareth Thomas Labour Gareth Thomas Labour
Hartlepool Iain Wright Labour Iain Wright Labour
Harwich Douglas Carswell Conservative Ivan Henderson Labour
Hastings and Rye Michael Foster Labour Michael Foster Labour
Havant David Willetts Conservative David Willetts Conservative
Hayes and Harlington John McDonnell Labour John McDonnell Labour
Hazel Grove Andrew Stunell Liberal Democrat Andrew Stunell Liberal Democrat
Hemel Hempstead Mike Penning Conservative Tony McWalter Labour/Co-operative
Hemsworth Jon Trickett Labour Jon Trickett Labour
Hendon Andrew Dismore Labour Andrew Dismore Labour
Henley Boris Johnson Conservative Boris Johnson Conservative
Hereford Paul Keetch Liberal Democrat Paul Keetch Liberal Democrat
Hertford and Stortford Mark Prisk Conservative Mark Prisk Conservative
Hertsmere James Clappison Conservative James Clappison Conservative
Hexham Peter Atkinson Conservative Peter Atkinson Conservative
Heywood and Middleton Jim Dobbin Labour/Co-operative Jim Dobbin Labour/Co-operative
High Peak Tom Levitt Labour Tom Levitt Labour
Hitchin and Harpenden Peter Lilley Conservative Peter Lilley Conservative
Holborn and St Pancras Frank Dobson Labour Frank Dobson Labour
Hornchurch James Brokenshire Conservative John Cryer Labour
Hornsey and Wood Green Lynne Featherstone Liberal Democrat Barbara Roche Labour
Horsham Francis Maude Conservative Francis Maude Conservative
Houghton and Washington East Fraser Kemp Labour Fraser Kemp Labour
Hove Celia Barlow Labour Ivor Caplin Labour
Huddersfield Barry Sheerman Labour/Co-operative Barry Sheerman Labour
Huntingdon Jonathan Djanogly Conservative Jonathan Djanogly Conservative
Hyndburn Greg Pope Labour Greg Pope Labour

I[change | edit source]

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party Previous MP Previous Party
Ilford North Lee Scott Conservative Linda Perham Labour
Ilford South Mike Gapes Labour Mike Gapes Labour
Inverclyde David Cairns Labour (boundary changes) Labour
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey Danny Alexander Liberal Democrat (boundary changes) Labour
Ipswich Chris Mole Labour Chris Mole Labour
Isle of Wight Andrew Turner Conservative Andrew Turner Conservative
Islington North Jeremy Corbyn Labour Jeremy Corbyn Labour
Islington South and Finsbury Emily Thornberry Labour Chris Smith Labour
Islwyn Don Touhig Labour Don Touhig Labour

J[change | edit source]

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party Previous MP Previous Party
Jarrow Jamie Kemp Labour Stephen Hepburn Labour

K[change | edit source]

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party Previous MP Previous Party
Keighley Ann Cryer Labour Ann Cryer Labour
Kensington and Chelsea Malcolm Rifkind Conservative Michael Portillo Conservative
Kettering Philip Hollobone Conservative Phil Sawford Labour
Kilmarnock and Loudoun Des Browne Labour (boundary changes) Labour
Kingston and Surbiton Edward Davey Liberal Democrat Edward Davey Liberal Democrat
Kingston upon Hull East John Prescott Labour John Prescott Labour
Kingston upon Hull North Diana Johnson Labour Kevin McNamara Labour
Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle Alan Johnson Labour Alan Johnson Labour
Kingswood Roger Berry Labour Roger Berry Labour
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath Gordon Brown Labour (boundary changes) Labour
Knowsley North and Sefton East George Howarth Labour George Howarth Labour
Knowsley South Edward O'Hara Labour Edward O'Hara Labour

L[change | edit source]

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party Previous MP Previous Party
Lagan Valley Jeffrey Donaldson Democratic Unionist Jeffrey Donaldson Democratic Unionist
Lanark and Hamilton East Jimmy Hood Labour (boundary changes) Labour
Lancaster and Wyre Ben Wallace Conservative Hilton Dawson Labour
Leeds Central Hilary Benn Labour Hilary Benn Labour
Leeds East George Mudie Labour George Mudie Labour
Leeds North East Fabian Hamilton Labour Fabian Hamilton Labour
Leeds North West Greg Mulholland Liberal Democrat Harold Best Labour
Leeds West John Battle Labour John Battle Labour
Leicester East Keith Vaz Labour Keith Vaz Labour
Leicester South Sir Peter Soulsby Labour Parmjit Singh Gill Liberal Democrat
Leicester West Patricia Hewitt Labour Patricia Hewitt Labour
Leigh Andy Burnham Labour Andy Burnham Labour
Leominster Bill Wiggin Conservative Bill Wiggin Conservative
Lewes Norman Baker Liberal Democrat Norman Baker Liberal Democrat
Lewisham East Bridget Prentice Labour Bridget Prentice Labour
Lewisham West Jim Dowd Labour Jim Dowd Labour
Lewisham Deptford Joan Ruddock Labour Joan Ruddock Labour
Leyton and Wanstead Harry Cohen Labour Harry Cohen Labour
Lichfield Michael Fabricant Conservative Michael Fabricant Conservative
Lincoln Gillian Merron Labour Gillian Merron Labour
Linlithgow and East Falkirk Michael Connarty Labour (boundary changes) Labour
Liverpool Garston Maria Eagle Labour Maria Eagle Labour
Liverpool Riverside Louise Ellman Labour Louise Ellman Labour
Liverpool Walton Peter Kilfoyle Labour Peter Kilfoyle Labour
Liverpool Wavertree Jane Kennedy Labour Jane Kennedy Labour
Liverpool West Derby Robert Wareing Labour Robert Wareing Labour
Livingston Robin Cook Labour (boundary changes) Labour
Llanelli Nia Griffith Labour Denzil Davies Labour
London and Westminster, Cities of Mark Field Conservative Mark Field Conservative
Loughborough Andy Reed Labour/Co-operative Andy Reed Labour/Co-operative
Louth and Horncastle Sir Peter Tapsell Conservative Sir Peter Tapsell Conservative
Ludlow Philip Dunne (politician) Conservative Matthew Green Liberal Democrat
Luton North Kelvin Hopkins Labour Kelvin Hopkins Labour
Luton South Margaret Moran Labour Margaret Moran Labour

M[change | edit source]

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party Previous MP Previous Party
Macclesfield Sir Nicholas Winterton Conservative Sir Nicholas Winterton Conservative
Maidenhead Theresa May Conservative Theresa May Conservative
Maidstone and The Weald Ann Widdecombe Conservative Ann Widdecombe Conservative
Makerfield Ian McCartney Labour Ian McCartney Labour
Maldon and East Chelmsford John Whittingdale Conservative John Whittingdale Conservative
Manchester Blackley Graham Stringer Labour Graham Stringer Labour
Manchester Central Tony Lloyd Labour Tony Lloyd Labour
Manchester Gorton Gerald Kaufman Labour Gerald Kaufman Labour
Manchester Withington John Leech Liberal Democrat Keith Bradley Labour
Mansfield Alan Meale Labour Alan Meale Labour
Medway Robert Marshall-Andrews Labour Robert Marshall-Andrews Labour
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy Elfyn Llwyd Plaid Cymru Elfyn Llwyd Plaid Cymru
Meriden Caroline Spelman Conservative Caroline Spelman Conservative
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney Dai Havard Labour Dai Havard Labour
Mid Bedfordshire Nadine Dorries Conservative Jonathan Sayeed Conservative
Mid Dorset and North Poole Annette Brooke Liberal Democrat Annette Brooke Liberal Democrat
Mid Norfolk Keith Simpson Conservative Keith Simpson Conservative
Mid Sussex Nicholas Soames Conservative Nicholas Soames Conservative
Mid Ulster Martin McGuinness Sinn Féin Martin McGuinness Sinn Féin
Mid Worcestershire Peter Luff Conservative Peter Luff Conservative
Middlesbrough Sir Stuart Bell Labour Sir Stuart Bell Labour
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland Dr Ashok Kumar Labour Dr Ashok Kumar Labour
Midlothian David Hamilton Labour (boundary changes) Labour
Milton Keynes South West Dr Phyllis Starkey Labour Dr Phyllis Starkey Labour
Mitcham and Morden Siobhain McDonagh Labour Siobhain McDonagh Labour
Mole Valley Sir Paul Beresford Conservative Sir Paul Beresford Conservative
Monmouth David Davies Conservative Huw Edwards Labour
Montgomeryshire Lembit Öpik Liberal Democrat Lembit Öpik Liberal Democrat
Moray Angus Robertson Scottish National Party (boundary changes) Scottish National Party
Morecambe and Lunesdale Geraldine Smith Labour Geraldine Smith Labour
Morley and Rothwell Colin Challen Labour Colin Challen Labour
Motherwell and Wishaw Frank Roy Labour (boundary changes) Labour

N[change | edit source]

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party Previous MP Previous Party
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
(Western Isles)
Angus MacNeil Scottish National Party Calum Macdonald Labour
Neath Peter Hain Labour Peter Hain Labour
New Forest East Dr Julian Lewis Conservative Dr Julian Lewis Conservative
New Forest West Desmond Swayne Conservative Desmond Swayne Conservative
Newark Patrick Mercer Conservative Patrick Mercer Conservative
Newbury Richard Benyon Conservative David Rendel Liberal Democrat
Newcastle upon Tyne Central Jim Cousins Labour Jim Cousins Labour
Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend Nick Brown Labour Nick Brown Labour
Newcastle upon Tyne North Doug Henderson Labour Doug Henderson Labour
Newcastle-under-Lyme Paul Farrelly Labour Paul Farrelly Labour
Newport East Jessica Morden Labour Alan Howarth Labour
Newport West Paul Flynn Labour Paul Flynn Labour
Newry and Armagh Conor Murphy Sinn Féin Seamus Mallon Social Democratic and Labour
Normanton Ed Balls Labour/Co-operative Bill O'Brien Labour
North Antrim The Rev. Ian Paisley Democratic Unionist The Rev. Ian Paisley Democratic Unionist
North Ayrshire and Arran Katy Clark Labour (boundary changes) Labour
North Cornwall Dan Rogerson Liberal Democrat Paul Tyler Liberal Democrat
North Devon Nick Harvey Liberal Democrat Nick Harvey Liberal Democrat
North Dorset Robert Walter Conservative Robert Walter Conservative
North Down Lady Hermon Ulster Unionist Sylvia Hermon Ulster Unionist
North Durham Kevan Jones Labour Kevan Jones Labour
North East Bedfordshire Alistair Burt Conservative Alistair Burt Conservative
North East Cambridgeshire Malcolm Moss Conservative Malcolm Moss Conservative
North East Derbyshire Natasha Engel Labour Harry Barnes Labour
North East Hampshire James Arbuthnot Conservative James Arbuthnot Conservative
North East Hertfordshire Oliver Heald Conservative Oliver Heald Conservative
North East Milton Keynes Mark Lancaster Conservative Brian White Labour
North Essex Bernard Jenkin Conservative Bernard Jenkin Conservative
North Norfolk Norman Lamb Liberal Democrat Norman Lamb Liberal Democrat
North Shropshire Owen Paterson Conservative Owen Paterson Conservative
North Thanet Roger Gale Conservative Roger Gale Conservative
North Tyneside Stephen Byers Labour Stephen Byers Labour
North Warwickshire Mike O'Brien Labour Mike O'Brien Labour
North West Cambridgeshire Shailesh Vara Conservative Sir Brian Mawhinney Conservative
North West Durham Hilary Armstrong Labour Hilary Armstrong Labour
North West Hampshire Sir George Young Conservative Sir George Young Conservative
North West Leicestershire David Taylor Labour/Co-operative David Taylor Labour/Co-operative
North West Norfolk Henry Bellingham Conservative Henry Bellingham Conservative
North Wiltshire James Gray Conservative James Gray Conservative
Northampton North Sally Keeble Labour Sally Keeble Labour
Northampton South Brian Binley Conservative Tony Clarke Labour
Northavon Steve Webb Liberal Democrat Steve Webb Liberal Democrat
Norwich North Dr Ian Gibson Labour Dr Ian Gibson Labour
Norwich South Charles Clarke Labour Charles Clarke Labour
Nottingham East John Heppell Labour John Heppell Labour
Nottingham North Graham Allen Labour Graham Allen Labour
Nottingham South Alan Simpson Labour Alan Simpson Labour
Nuneaton Bill Olner Labour Bill Olner Labour

O[change | edit source]

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party Previous MP Previous Party
Ochil and South Perthshire Gordon Banks Labour (boundary changes) Labour
Ogmore Huw Irranca-Davies Labour Huw Irranca-Davies Labour
Old Bexley and Sidcup Derek Conway Conservative Derek Conway Conservative
Oldham East and Saddleworth Phil Woolas Labour Phil Woolas Labour
Oldham West and Royton Michael Meacher Labour Michael Meacher Labour
Orkney and Shetland Alistair Carmichael Liberal Democrat Alistair Carmichael Liberal Democrat
Orpington John Horam Conservative John Horam Conservative
Oxford East Andrew Smith Labour Andrew Smith Labour
Oxford West and Abingdon Dr Evan Harris Liberal Democrat Dr Evan Harris Liberal Democrat

P[change | edit source]

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party Previous MP Previous Party
Paisley and Renfrewshire North James Sheridan Labour (boundary changes) Labour
Paisley and Renfrewshire South Douglas Alexander Labour (boundary changes) Labour
Pendle Gordon Prentice Labour Gordon Prentice Labour
Penrith and The Border David Maclean Conservative David Maclean Conservative
Perth and North Perthshire Peter Wishart Scottish National Party (boundary changes) Scottish National Party
Peterborough Stewart Jackson Conservative Helen Clark Labour
Plymouth Devonport Alison Seabeck Labour David Jamieson Labour
Plymouth Sutton Linda Gilroy Labour/Co-operative Linda Gilroy Labour/Co-operative
Pontefract and Castleford Yvette Cooper Labour Yvette Cooper Labour
Pontypridd Dr Kim Howells Labour Dr Kim Howells Labour
Poole Robert Syms Conservative Robert Syms Conservative
Poplar and Canning Town Jim Fitzpatrick Labour Jim Fitzpatrick Labour
Portsmouth North Sarah McCarthy-Fry Labour/Co-operative Syd Rapson Labour
Portsmouth South Mike Hancock Liberal Democrat Mike Hancock Liberal Democrat
Preseli Pembrokeshire Stephen Crabb Conservative Jackie Lawrence Labour
Preston Mark Hendrick Labour/Co-operative Mark Hendrick Labour/Co-operative
Pudsey Paul Truswell Labour Paul Truswell Labour
Putney Justine Greening Conservative Tony Colman Labour

R[change | edit source]

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party Previous MP Previous Party
Rayleigh Mark Francois Conservative Mark Francois Conservative
Reading East Rob Wilson Conservative Jane Griffiths Labour
Reading West Martin Salter Labour Martin Salter Labour
Redcar Vera Baird Labour Vera Baird Labour
Redditch Jacqui Smith Labour Jacqui Smith Labour
Regent'Regent's Park and Kensington North Karen Buck Labour Karen Buck Labour
Reigate Crispin Blunt Conservative Crispin Blunt Conservative
Rhondda Chris Bryant Labour Chris Bryant Labour
Ribble Valley Nigel Evans Conservative Nigel Evans Conservative
Richmond, North Yorkshire William Hague Conservative William Hague Conservative
Richmond Park Susan Kramer Liberal Democrat Dr Jenny Tonge Liberal Democrat
Rochdale Paul Rowen Liberal Democrat Lorna Fitzsimons Labour
Rochford and Southend East James Duddridge Conservative Sir Teddy Taylor Conservative
Romford Andrew Rosindell Conservative Andrew Rosindell Conservative
Romsey Sandra Gidley Liberal Democrat Sandra Gidley Liberal Democrat
Ross, Skye and Lochaber Charles Kennedy Liberal Democrat (boundary changes) Liberal Democrat
Rossendale and Darwen Janet Anderson Labour Janet Anderson Labour
Rother Valley Kevin Barron Labour Kevin Barron Labour
Rotherham Dr Denis MacShane Labour Dr Denis MacShane Labour
Rugby and Kenilworth Jeremy Wright Conservative Andy King Labour
Ruislip-Northwood Nick Hurd Conservative John Wilkinson Conservative
Runnymede and Weybridge Philip Hammond Conservative Philip Hammond Conservative
Rushcliffe Kenneth Clarke Conservative Kenneth Clarke Conservative
Rutherglen and Hamilton West Thomas McAvoy Labour (boundary changes) Labour
Rutland and Melton Alan Duncan Conservative Alan Duncan Conservative
Ryedale John Greenway Conservative John Greenway Conservative

S[change | edit source]

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party Previous MP Previous Party
Saffron Walden Sir Alan Haselhurst Conservative Sir Alan Haselhurst Deputy Speaker
(Elected as Conservative)
Salford Hazel Blears Labour Hazel Blears Labour
Salisbury Robert Key Conservative Robert Key Conservative
Scarborough and Whitby Robert Goodwill Conservative Lawrie Quinn Labour
Scunthorpe Elliot Morley Labour Elliot Morley Labour
Sedgefield Tony Blair Labour Tony Blair Labour
Selby John Grogan Labour John Grogan Labour
Sevenoaks Michael Fallon Conservative Michael Fallon Conservative
Sheffield Central Richard Caborn Labour Richard Caborn Labour
Sheffield Attercliffe Clive Betts Labour Clive Betts Labour
Sheffield Brightside David Blunkett Labour David Blunkett Labour
Sheffield Hallam Nicholas Clegg Liberal Democrat Richard Allan Liberal Democrat
Sheffield Heeley Meg Munn Labour/Co-operative Meg Munn Labour/Co-operative
Sheffield Hillsborough Angela Smith Labour Helen Jackson Labour
Sherwood Paddy Tipping Labour Paddy Tipping Labour
Shipley Philip Davies Conservative Christopher Leslie Labour
Shrewsbury and Atcham Daniel Kawczynski Conservative Paul Marsden Independent Labour
Sittingbourne and Sheppey Derek Wyatt Labour Derek Wyatt Labour
Skipton and Ripon David Curry Conservative David Curry Conservative
Sleaford and North Hykeham Douglas Hogg Conservative Douglas Hogg Conservative
Slough Fiona Mactaggart Labour Fiona Mactaggart Labour
Solihull Lorely Burt Liberal Democrat John Taylor Conservative
Somerton and Frome David Heath Liberal Democrat David Heath Liberal Democrat
South Antrim William McCrea Democratic Unionist David Burnside Ulster Unionist
South Cambridgeshire Andrew Lansley Conservative Andrew Lansley Conservative
South Derbyshire Mark Todd Labour Mark Todd Labour
South Dorset Jim Knight Labour Jim Knight Labour
South Down Eddie McGrady Social Democratic and Labour Eddie McGrady Social Democratic and Labour
South East Cambridgeshire James Paice Conservative James Paice Conservative
South East Cornwall Colin Breed Liberal Democrat Colin Breed Liberal Democrat
South Holland and The Deepings John Hayes Conservative John Henry Hayes Conservative
South Norfolk Richard Bacon Conservative Richard Bacon Conservative
South Ribble David Borrow Labour David Borrow Labour
South Shields David Miliband Labour David Miliband Labour
South Staffordshire Sir Patrick Cormack Conservative Sir Patrick Cormack Conservative
South Suffolk Tim Yeo Conservative Tim Yeo Conservative
South Thanet Dr Stephen Ladyman Labour Dr Stephen Ladyman Labour
South West Bedfordshire Andrew Selous Conservative Andrew Selous Conservative
South West Devon Gary Streeter Conservative Gary Streeter Conservative
South West Hertfordshire David Gauke Conservative Richard Page Conservative
South West Norfolk Christopher Fraser Conservative Gillian Shephard Conservative
South West Surrey Jeremy Hunt Conservative Virginia Bottomley Conservative
Southampton Itchen John Denham Labour John Denham Labour
Southampton Test Dr Alan Whitehead Labour Dr Alan Whitehead Labour
Southend West David Amess Conservative David Amess Conservative
Southport Dr John Pugh Liberal Democrat Dr John Pugh Liberal Democrat
North Southwark and Bermondsey Simon Hughes Liberal Democrat Simon Hughes Liberal Democrat
Spelthorne David Wilshire Conservative David Wilshire Conservative
St Albans Anne Main Conservative Kerry Pollard Labour
St Helens North David Watts Labour David Watts Labour
St Helens South Shaun Woodward Labour Shaun Woodward Labour
St Ives Andrew George Liberal Democrat Andrew George Liberal Democrat
Stafford David Kidney Labour David Kidney Labour
Staffordshire Moorlands Charlotte Atkins Labour Charlotte Atkins Labour
Stalybridge and Hyde James Purnell Labour James Purnell Labour
Stevenage Barbara Follett Labour Barbara Follett Labour
Stirling Anne McGuire Labour (boundary changes) Labour
Stockport Ann Coffey Labour Ann Coffey Labour
Stockton North Frank Cook Labour Frank Cook Labour
Stockton South Dari Taylor Labour Dari Taylor Labour
Stoke-on-Trent Central Mark Fisher Labour Mark Fisher Labour
Stoke-on-Trent North Joan Walley Labour Joan Walley Labour
Stoke-on-Trent South Robert Flello Labour George Stevenson Labour
Stone William Cash Conservative William Cash Conservative
Stourbridge Lynda Waltho Labour Debra Shipley Labour
Strangford Iris Robinson Democratic Unionist Iris Robinson Democratic Unionist
Stratford-on-Avon John Maples Conservative John Maples Conservative
Streatham Keith Hill Labour Keith Hill Labour
Stretford and Urmston Beverley Hughes Labour Beverley Hughes Labour
Stroud David Drew Labour/Co-operative David Drew Labour/Co-operative
Suffolk Coastal John Gummer Conservative John Gummer Conservative
Sunderland North Bill Etherington Labour Bill Etherington Labour
Sunderland South Chris Mullin Labour Chris Mullin Labour
Surrey Heath Michael Gove Conservative Nick Hawkins Conservative
Sutton and Cheam Paul Burstow Liberal Democrat Paul Burstow Liberal Democrat
Sutton Coldfield Andrew Mitchell Conservative Andrew Mitchell Conservative
Swansea East Sian James Labour Donald Anderson Labour
Swansea West Alan Williams Labour Alan Williams Labour
Swindon North Michael Wills Labour Michael Wills Labour
Swindon South Anne Snelgrove Labour Julia Drown Labour

T[change | edit source]

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party Previous MP Previous Party
Tamworth Brian Jenkins Labour Brian Jenkins Labour
Tatton George Osborne Conservative George Osborne Conservative
Taunton Jeremy Browne Liberal Democrat Adrian John Flook Conservative
Teignbridge Richard Younger-Ross Liberal Democrat Richard Younger-Ross Liberal Democrat
Telford David Wright Labour David Wright Labour
Tewkesbury Laurence Robertson Conservative Laurence Robertson Conservative
Thurrock Andrew Mackinlay Labour Andrew Mackinlay Labour
Tiverton and Honiton Angela Browning Conservative Angela Browning Conservative
Tonbridge and Malling Sir John Stanley Conservative Sir John Stanley Conservative
Tooting Sadiq Khan Labour Tom Cox Labour
Torbay Adrian Sanders Liberal Democrat Adrian Sanders Liberal Democrat
Torfaen Paul Murphy Labour Paul Murphy Labour
Torridge and West Devon Geoffrey Cox Conservative John Burnett Liberal Democrat
Totnes Anthony Steen Conservative Anthony Steen Conservative
Tottenham David Lammy Labour David Lammy Labour
Truro and St Austell Matthew Taylor Liberal Democrat Matthew Taylor Liberal Democrat
Tunbridge Wells Greg Clark Conservative Archie Norman Conservative
Twickenham Dr Vincent Cable Liberal Democrat Dr Vincent Cable Liberal Democrat
Tyne Bridge David Clelland Labour David Clelland Labour
Tynemouth Alan Campbell Labour Alan Campbell Labour

U[change | edit source]

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party Previous MP Previous Party
Upminster Angela Watkinson Conservative Angela Watkinson Conservative
Upper Bann David Simpson Democratic Unionist David Trimble Ulster Unionist
Uxbridge John Randall Conservative John Randall Conservative

V[change | edit source]

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party Previous MP Previous Party
Vale of Clwyd Chris Ruane Labour Chris Ruane Labour
Vale of Glamorgan John Smith Labour John Smith Labour
Vale of York Anne McIntosh Conservative Anne McIntosh Conservative
Vauxhall Kate Hoey Labour Kate Hoey Labour

W[change | edit source]

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party Previous MP Previous Party
Wakefield Mary Creagh Labour David Hinchliffe Labour
Wallasey Angela Eagle Labour Angela Eagle Labour
Walsall North David Winnick Labour David Winnick Labour
Walsall South Bruce George Labour Bruce George Labour
Walthamstow Neil Gerrard Labour Neil Gerrard Labour
Wansbeck Denis Murphy Labour Denis Murphy Labour
Wansdyke Dan Norris Labour Dan Norris Labour
Wantage Ed Vaizey Conservative Robert V. Jackson Labour
Warley John Spellar Labour John Spellar Labour
Warrington North Helen Jones Labour Helen Jones Labour
Warrington South Helen Southworth Labour Helen Southworth Labour
Warwick and Leamington James Plaskitt Labour James Plaskitt Labour
Watford Claire Ward Labour Claire Ward Labour
Waveney Bob Blizzard Labour Bob Blizzard Labour
Wealden Charles Hendry Conservative Charles Hendry Conservative
Weaver Vale Mike Hall Labour Mike Hall Labour
Wellingborough Peter Bone Conservative Paul Stinchcombe Labour
Wells David Heathcoat-Amory Conservative David Heathcoat-Amory Conservative
Welwyn Hatfield Grant Shapps Conservative Melanie Johnson Labour
Wentworth John Healey Labour John Healey Labour
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine Sir Robert Smith, Bt Liberal Democrat (boundary changes) Liberal Democrat
West Bromwich East Tom Watson Labour Tom Watson Labour
West Bromwich West Adrian Bailey Labour Adrian Bailey Labour
West Derbyshire Patrick McLoughlin Conservative Patrick McLoughlin Conservative
West Dorset Oliver Letwin Conservative Oliver Letwin Conservative
West Dunbartonshire John McFall Labour/Co-operative (boundary changes) Labour
West Ham Lyn Brown Labour Tony Banks Labour
West Lancashire Rosie Cooper Labour Colin Pickthall Labour
West Suffolk Richard Spring Conservative Richard Spring Conservative
West Tyrone Pat Doherty Sinn Féin Pat Doherty Sinn Féin
West Worcestershire Sir Michael Spicer Conservative Sir Michael Spicer Conservative
Westbury Dr Andrew Murrison Conservative Dr Andrew Murrison Conservative
Westmorland and Lonsdale Tim Farron Liberal Democrat Tim Collins Conservative
Weston-Super-Mare John Penrose Conservative Brian Cotter Liberal Democrat
Wigan Neil Turner Labour Neil Turner Labour
Wimbledon Stephen Hammond Conservative Roger Casale Labour
Winchester Mark Oaten Liberal Democrat Mark Oaten Liberal Democrat
Windsor Adam Afriyie Conservative Michael Trend Conservative
Wirral South Ben Chapman Labour Ben Chapman Labour
Wirral West Stephen Hesford Labour Stephen Hesford Labour
Witney David Cameron Conservative David Cameron Conservative
Woking Humfrey Malins Conservative Humfrey Malins Conservative
Wokingham John Redwood Conservative John Redwood Conservative
Wolverhampton North East Ken Purchase Labour Ken Purchase Labour
Wolverhampton South East Pat McFadden Labour Dennis Turner Labour
Wolverhampton South West Rob Marris Labour Rob Marris Labour
Woodspring Liam Fox Conservative Dr Liam Fox Conservative
Worcester Michael Foster Labour Michael Foster Labour
Workington Tony Cunningham Labour Tony Cunningham Labour
Worsley Barbara Keeley Labour Terence Lewis Labour
Worthing West Peter Bottomley Conservative Peter Bottomley Conservative
Wrekin, The Mark Pritchard Conservative Peter Bradley Labour
Wrexham Ian Lucas Labour Ian Lucas Labour
Wycombe Paul Goodman Conservative Paul Goodman Conservative
Wyre Forest Dr Richard Taylor Health Concern Dr Richard Taylor Independent
Wythenshawe and Sale East Paul Goggins Labour Paul Goggins Labour

Y[change | edit source]

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party Previous MP Previous Party
Yeovil David Laws Liberal Democrat David Laws Liberal Democrat
Ynys Môn
(Isle of Anglesey)
Albert Owen Labour Albert Owen Labour
York, City of Hugh Bayley Labour Hugh Bayley Labour