2021 Peruvian general election

From Simple English Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2021 Peruvian general election

Presidential election
← 2016 11 April 2021 (first round)
6 June 2021 (second round)
2026 →
Turnout70.1% (1st round)[1] Decrease 11.7%
74.6% (2nd round)[2] Decrease 5.2%
Reporting
100.00%
as of 11 June, 08:50 PET
  Mensaje a la Nación - Pedro Castillo (cropped).png Keiko Fujimori in Government Palace in 2017.jpg
Nominee Pedro Castillo Keiko Fujimori
Party Free Peru Popular Force
Running mate Dina Boluarte Luis Galarreta
Patricia Juárez [es]
Popular vote 8,817,280 8,756,882
Percentage 50.17% 49.83%

MapaElectoralPeru2021Regiones.pngMapaElectoralPeru2021Provincias.png
Candidate that received the most votes by first round results by department (left) and province (right)

President before election

Francisco Sagasti
Purple Party

Elected President

Pedro Castillo
Free Peru

Congressional election

← 2020 11 April 2021 2026 →

All 130 seats in the Congress of Peru
66 seats needed for a majority
Party Leader % Seats ±
Free Peru Vladimir Cerrón 13.41 37 +37
Popular Force Keiko Fujimori 11.34 24 +9
Popular Renewal Rafael López Aliaga 9.33 13 New
Popular Action (Peru) Mesías Guevara 9.02 16 -9
Alliance for Progress (Peru) César Acuña 7.54 15 -7
Go on Country – Social Integration Party Pedro Cenas 7.54 7 +7
Together for Peru Roberto Sánchez 6.59 5 +5
We Are Peru Patricia Li 6.13 5 -6
Podemos Perú José Luna 5.83 5 -6
Purple Party Julio Guzmán 5.42 3 -6
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.

General elections were held in Peru with the first round on 11 April 2021 and a run-off on 6 June 2021. The presidential election determined the President and the Vice Presidents. On 11 June, 100% of the votes were processed and counted, with Castillo defeating Fujimori by a near 60,000 vote margin.[2][3]

Background[change | change source]

Eighteen candidates participated in the presidential election, the highest number of candidates since the 2006 Peruvian general election.[4] Pedro Castillo, a member of the left-wing Free Peru party, received the most votes in the first round. He will face Keiko Fujimori, the leader of the right-wing Popular Force, who had narrowly lost the run-offs of the 2011 and the 2016 elections.

If Fujimori were to win, she would be Peru's first female president, the second of East Asian descent, after her father, Alberto Fujimori and the continuation of the Conservative wave election victories in South America.[5]

Date[change | change source]

Then-President Martín Vizcarra originally supported legislation that would set the terms for a snap election in 2020. If successful, Vizcarra would not have been eligible for re-election.[6][7] The 2020 proposed Peruvian general election would have been held on 11 April 2020, to elect a new President of the Republic of Peru, along with 130 congressmen of the Congress of Peru.[8] It was eventually decided to be held on 26 January 2020.[8] Opposition lawmakers condemned Vizcarra's proposal, defending the practice of five year terms.[9] This constitutional reform was rejected.[8]

San Miguel del Ene attack[change | change source]

On 23 May, just two weeks before the election run-off, 18 people were killed by a militant communist group as protest against the election and Fujimori's candidacy.[10]

Candidates[change | change source]

The candidates below are listed based on their performance from the first and second round of the election:

Results[change | change source]

First round election results
CandidatePartyFirst roundSecond round
Votes%Votes%
Pedro CastilloFree Peru2,724,75218.928,817,28050.17
Keiko FujimoriPopular Force1,930,76213.418,756,88249.83
Rafael López AliagaPopular Renewal1,692,27911.75
Hernando de SotoGo on Country – Social Integration Party1,674,20111.63
Yonhy LescanoPopular Action1,306,2889.07
Verónika MendozaTogether for Peru1,132,5777.86
César AcuñaAlliance for Progress867,0256.02
George ForsythNational Victory814,5165.66
Daniel UrrestiPodemos Perú812,7215.64
Julio GuzmánPurple Party325,6082.26
Alberto BeingoleaChristian People's Party286,4471.99
Daniel SalaverryWe Are Peru240,2341.67
Ollanta HumalaPeruvian Nationalist Party230,8311.60
José VegaUnion for Peru101,2670.70
Ciro GálvezNational United Renaissance89,3760.62
Marco AranaBroad Front65,3000.45
Rafael SantosPeru Secure Homeland55,6440.39
Andrés AlcántaraDirect Democracy50,8020.35
Total14,400,630100.0017,574,162100.00
Valid votes14,400,63081.3017,574,16293.52
Invalid/blank votes3,313,08618.701,216,9136.48
Total votes17,713,716100.0018,791,075100.00
Registered voters/turnout25,287,95470.0525,176,05074.64
Source: ONPE, ONPE

References[change | change source]

  1. "Presentación de Resultados Elecciones Generales y Parlamento Andino 2021". resultados.eleccionesgenerales2021. Archived from the original on 2021-04-14. Retrieved 2021-06-07.
  2. 2.0 2.1 "Presentación de Resultados Segunda Elecciones Presidencial 2021". resultados.eleccionesgenerales2021. Archived from the original on 2021-06-08. Retrieved 2021-06-07.
  3. "Socialist in Peru Has All But Won Presidential Vote as Pandemic Fuels Despair". The Wall Street Journal. June 11, 2021.
  4. "A record 22 candidates to square off in Peru's April presidential election". Reuters. 2020-12-23. Retrieved 2021-02-10.
  5. Ignacio López-Calvo (2013). The Affinity of the Eye: Writing Nikkei in Peru. University of Arizona Press. p. 213. ISBN 978-0-8165-9987-5.
  6. "Fragmented Congress will facilitate reform in Peru". Emerald Expert Briefings. oxan–db (oxan–db). 2020-01-01. doi:10.1108/OXAN-DB250320. ISSN 2633-304X.
  7. "Peru's Vizcarra faces challenges in year two". Emerald Expert Briefings. oxan–db (oxan–db). 2019-01-01. doi:10.1108/OXAN-DB242698. ISSN 2633-304X.
  8. 8.0 8.1 8.2 "Perú.- El Congreso rechaza la reforma constitucional y el adelanto electoral propuestos por Vizcarra". notimérica (in Spanish). 29 September 2019. Retrieved 26 September 2019.
  9. "Peru's Vizcarra proposes early elections, opposition cries foul". Reuters. 28 July 2019. Retrieved 28 July 2019.
  10. Caretas (2021-05-14). "La peligrosa "camarada Vilma"". www.caretas.pe. Archived from the original on 25 May 2021. Retrieved 2021-05-25.