2017–18 UEFA Europa League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2017–18 UEFA Europa League
Parc OL.jpg
Tournament details
DatesQualifying:
29 June – 24 August 2017
Competition proper:
14 September 2017 – 16 May 2018
TeamsCompetition proper: 48+8
Total: 157+33 (from 55 associations)
Final positions
ChampionsSpain Atlético Madrid (3rd title)
Runners-upFrance Marseille
Tournament statistics
Matches played205
Goals scored556 (2.71 per match)
Attendance4,545,716 (22,174 per match)
Top scorer(s)Spain Aritz Aduriz
Italy Ciro Immobile
(8 goals each)

The 2017–18 UEFA Europa League was the 47th season of Europe's secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 9th season since it was renamed from the UEFA Cup to the UEFA Europa League.

The last game was played at the Parc Olympique Lyonnais in Décines-Charpieu, France.[1] Atlético Madrid won against Marseille to win their third Europa League title.

As winners, Atlético Madrid will play against the winners of the 2017–18 UEFA Champions League, Real Madrid, in the 2018 UEFA Super Cup. They also automatically qualified for the 2018–19 UEFA Champions League group stage,[2] but since they had already qualified through their league performance, the berth reserved was given to the third-placed team of the 2017–18 Ligue 1.

Manchester United qualified for the 2017–18 UEFA Champions League as winners of the Europa League.[3] They were unable to defend their title as they qualified for the Champions League knockout phase.

Teams[change | change source]

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:[4][5]

  • CW: Cup winners
  • 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, etc.: League position
  • LC: League Cup winners
  • RW: Regular season winners
  • PW: End-of-season European competition play-offs winners
  • UCL: Transferred from the Champions League
    • GS: Third-placed teams from the group stage
    • PO: Losers from the play-off round
    • Q3: Losers from the third qualifying round
Round of 32
Russia CSKA Moscow (UCL GS) Spain Atlético Madrid (UCL GS) Russia Spartak Moscow (UCL GS) Germany RB Leipzig (UCL GS)
Scotland Celtic (UCL GS) Portugal Sporting CP (UCL GS) Italy Napoli (UCL GS) Germany Borussia Dortmund (UCL GS)
Group stage
Spain Villarreal (5th) Portugal Vitória de Guimarães (4th) Switzerland Lugano (3rd) Turkey İstanbul Başakşehir (UCL PO)
Spain Real Sociedad (6th) France Lyon (4th) Czech Republic Fastav Zlín (CW) Switzerland Young Boys (UCL PO)
Germany 1. FC Köln (5th) Russia Lokomotiv Moscow (CW) Denmark Copenhagen (UCL PO) France Nice (UCL PO)
Germany Hertha BSC (6th) Ukraine Zorya Luhansk (3rd) Czech Republic Slavia Prague (UCL PO) Germany 1899 Hoffenheim (UCL PO)
England Arsenal (CW) Belgium Zulte Waregem (CW) Croatia Rijeka (UCL PO) Romania FCSB (UCL PO)
Italy Atalanta (4th) Netherlands Vitesse (CW) Kazakhstan Astana (UCL PO)
Italy Lazio (5th) Turkey Konyaspor (CW) Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva (UCL PO)
Play-off round
Belarus BATE Borisov (UCL Q3) Norway Rosenborg (UCL Q3) Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol (UCL Q3) Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv (UCL Q3)
Poland Legia Warsaw (UCL Q3) Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad (UCL Q3) Serbia Partizan (UCL Q3) Greece AEK Athens (UCL Q3)
Iceland FH (UCL Q3) Romania Viitorul Constanța (UCL Q3) Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň (UCL Q3) Belgium Club Brugge (UCL Q3)
Republic of Macedonia Vardar (UCL Q3) Austria Red Bull Salzburg (UCL Q3) Netherlands Ajax (UCL Q3)
Third qualifying round
Spain Athletic Bilbao (7th) France Bordeaux (6th) Netherlands PSV Eindhoven (3rd) Romania Universitatea Craiova (5th)[Note ROU]
Germany SC Freiburg (7th) Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg (3rd) Turkey Fenerbahçe (3rd) Austria Austria Wien (2nd)
England Everton (7th) Russia Krasnodar (4th) Switzerland Sion (4th) Croatia Dinamo Zagreb (2nd)
Italy Milan (6th) Ukraine Olimpik Donetsk (4th) Czech Republic Sparta Prague (3rd) Poland Arka Gdynia (CW)
Portugal Braga (5th) Ukraine Oleksandriya (5th) Greece PAOK (CW)
Portugal Marítimo (6th) Belgium Gent (3rd) Greece Panathinaikos (3rd)
France Marseille (5th) Belgium Oostende (PW) Romania Dinamo București (3rd)
Second qualifying round
Netherlands Utrecht (PW) Greece Panionios (5th) Cyprus Apollon Limassol (CW) Israel Bnei Yehuda (CW)
Turkey Galatasaray (4th) Romania Astra Giurgiu (6th)[Note ROU] Belarus Dinamo Brest (CW) Denmark Brøndby (2nd)
Switzerland Luzern (5th) Austria Sturm Graz (3rd) Sweden Östersund (CW) Scotland Aberdeen (2nd)
Czech Republic Mladá Boleslav (4th) Croatia Hajduk Split (3rd) Norway Brann (2nd) Azerbaijan Gabala (2nd)
First qualifying round
Austria Rheindorf Altach (4th) Kazakhstan Ordabasy (4th) Finland VPS (4th) Northern Ireland Crusaders (2nd)
Croatia Osijek (4th) Bulgaria Botev Plovdiv (CW) Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg (CW) Northern Ireland Coleraine (3rd)
Poland Jagiellonia Białystok (2nd) Bulgaria Levski Sofia (3rd) Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar Sarajevo (2nd) Northern Ireland Ballymena United (PW)
Poland Lech Poznań (3rd) Bulgaria Dunav Ruse (4th)[Note BUL] Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo (3rd) Estonia Levadia Tallinn (2nd)
Cyprus AEK Larnaca (2nd) Slovenia Domžale (CW) Albania Tirana (CW) Estonia Nõmme Kalju (3rd)
Cyprus AEL Limassol (4th) Slovenia Gorica (2nd) Albania Partizani Tirana (2nd) Estonia Flora Tallinn (4th)
Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk (2nd) Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana (3rd) Albania Skënderbeu Korçë (3rd) Armenia Shirak (CW)
Belarus Dinamo Minsk (3rd) Slovakia Slovan Bratislava (CW) Republic of Macedonia Pelister (CW) Armenia Gandzasar Kapan (2nd)
Sweden AIK (2nd) Slovakia Ružomberok (3rd) Republic of Macedonia Shkëndija (2nd) Armenia Pyunik (4th)
Sweden IFK Norrköping (3rd) Slovakia Trenčín (4th) Republic of Macedonia Rabotnički (3rd) Faroe Islands (CW)
Norway Odd (3rd) Liechtenstein Vaduz (CW) Republic of Ireland Cork City (CW) Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík (3rd)
Norway Haugesund (4th) Hungary Ferencváros (CW) Republic of Ireland Derry City (3rd)[Note IRL] Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn (4th)
Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv (2nd) Hungary Videoton (2nd) Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers (4th) Malta Floriana (CW)
Israel Beitar Jerusalem (3rd) Hungary Vasas (3rd) Latvia Ventspils (CW) Malta Balzan (2nd)
Denmark Lyngby (3rd) Moldova Dacia Chișinău (2nd) Latvia Jelgava (2nd) Malta Valletta (4th)[Note MLT]
Denmark Midtjylland (PW) Moldova Milsami Orhei (3rd) Latvia Liepāja (4th) Wales Bala Town (CW)
Scotland Rangers (3rd) Moldova Zaria Bălți (4th) Luxembourg Differdange 03 (2nd) Wales Connah's Quay Nomads (2nd)
Scotland St Johnstone (4th) Iceland Valur (CW) Luxembourg Fola Esch (3rd) Wales Bangor City (PW)
Azerbaijan Inter Baku (3rd) Iceland Stjarnan (2nd) Luxembourg Progrès Niederkorn (4th) Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps (2nd)
Azerbaijan Zira (4th) Iceland KR (3rd) Montenegro Sutjeska Nikšić (CW) Gibraltar St Joseph's (3rd)
Serbia Red Star Belgrade (2nd) Georgia (country) Torpedo Kutaisi (CW) Montenegro Zeta (2nd) Andorra UE Santa Coloma (CW)
Serbia Vojvodina (3rd) Georgia (country) Chikhura Sachkhere (2nd) Montenegro Mladost Podgorica (3rd) Andorra Sant Julià (2nd)
Serbia Mladost Lučani (4th) Georgia (country) Dinamo Batumi (3rd) Lithuania Trakai (2nd) San Marino Tre Penne (CW)
Kazakhstan Kairat (2nd) Finland SJK (CW) Lithuania Sūduva Marijampolė (3rd) San Marino Folgore (3rd)
Kazakhstan Irtysh Pavlodar (3rd) Finland HJK (2nd) Lithuania Atlantas (4th) Kosovo Prishtina (2nd)[Note KOS]

Notably two teams take part in the competition that are not playing in their national top division, Tirana (2nd tier) and Vaduz (representing Liechtenstein, playing in Swiss 2nd tier).

Notes
  1. ^ Bulgaria (BUL): On 29 May 2017 a UEFA letter to the Bulgarian Football Union declared that CSKA Sofia, the runners-up of the 2016–17 First Professional Football League, were not allowed to compete in the Europa League as they were considered to have been re-formed as a new club and thus did not pass the "three-year rule".[6] As this decision was appealed by CSKA Sofia, the Bulgarian Football Union granted a license to them subject to legal proceedings.[7][8][9] A few hours prior to the Europa League first qualifying round draw, UEFA replaced them with Dunav Ruse, the fourth-placed team of the league.[10]
  2. ^ Kosovo (KOS): Besa Pejë would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the winners of the 2016–17 Kosovar Cup, but failed to obtain a UEFA license.[11] As a result, the berth was given to the runners-up of the 2016–17 Football Superleague of Kosovo, Prishtina.
  3. ^ Malta (MLT): Birkirkara would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the third-placed team of the 2016–17 Maltese Premier League, but failed to obtain a UEFA licence.[12] As a result, the berth was given to the fourth-placed team of the league, Valletta.
  4. ^ Republic of Ireland (IRL): Derry City are a club based in Northern Ireland, but will participate in the Europa League through one of the berths for the Republic of Ireland (any coefficient points they earn count toward Republic of Ireland and not Northern Ireland).
  5. ^ Romania (ROU): Voluntari would have qualified for the Europa League third qualifying round as the winners of 2016–17 Cupa României, and CFR Cluj would have qualified for the second qualifying round as the fourth-placed team of the 2016–17 Liga I, but both failed to obtain a UEFA licence.[13] As a result, the third qualifying round berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, Universitatea Craiova, and the second qualifying round berth was given to the sixth-placed team of the league, Astra Giurgiu.

Round and draw dates[change | change source]

The schedule of the competition is as follows (all draws are held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise).[14][15]

Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying First qualifying round 19 June 2017 29 June 2017 6 July 2017
Second qualifying round 13 July 2017 20 July 2017
Third qualifying round 14 July 2017 27 July 2017 3 August 2017
Play-off Play-off round 4 August 2017 17 August 2017 24 August 2017
Group stage Matchday 1 25 August 2017
(Monaco)
14 September 2017
Matchday 2 28 September 2017
Matchday 3 19 October 2017
Matchday 4 2 November 2017
Matchday 5 23 November 2017
Matchday 6 7 December 2017
Knockout phase Round of 32 11 December 2017 15 February 2018 22 February 2018
Round of 16 23 February 2018 8 March 2018 15 March 2018
Quarter-finals 16 March 2018 5 April 2018 12 April 2018
Semi-finals 13 April 2018 26 April 2018 3 May 2018
Final 16 May 2018 at Parc Olympique Lyonnais, Décines-Charpieu

Matches in the qualifying, play-off, and knockout rounds may also be played on Tuesdays or Wednesdays instead of the regular Thursdays due to scheduling conflicts.

Group stage[change | change source]

The draw for the group stage was held on 25 August 2017, 13:00 CEST, at the Grimaldi Forum in Monaco.[16] The 48 teams were drawn into twelve groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association cannot be drawn against each other. For the draw, the teams were seeded into four pots based on their 2017 UEFA club coefficients.

In each group, teams played against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The group winners and runners-up advanced to the round of 32, where they were joined by the eight third-placed teams of the 2017–18 UEFA Champions League group stage. The matchdays were 14 September, 28 September, 19 October, 2 November, 23 November, and 7 December 2017.

Group A[change | change source]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification VIL AST SLP MTA
1 Spain Villarreal 6 3 2 1 10 6 +4 11 Advance to knockout phase 3–1 2–2 0–1
2 Kazakhstan Astana 6 3 1 2 10 7 +3 10 2–3 1–1 4–0
3 Czech Republic Slavia Prague 6 2 2 2 6 6 0 8 0–2 0–1 1–0
4 Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 6 1 1 4 1 8 −7 4 0–0 0–1 0–2
Source: UEFA

Group B[change | change source]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification DKV PAR YB SKE
1 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 6 4 1 1 15 9 +6 13 Advance to knockout phase 4–1 2–2 3–1
2 Serbia Partizan 6 2 2 2 8 9 −1 8 2–3 2–1 2–0
3 Switzerland Young Boys 6 1 3 2 7 8 −1 6 0–1 1–1 2–1
4 Albania Skënderbeu Korçë 6 1 2 3 6 10 −4 5 3–2 0–0 1–1
Source: UEFA

Group C[change | change source]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification BRA LUD IBS HOF
1 Portugal Braga 6 3 1 2 9 8 +1 10 Advance to knockout phase 0–2 2–1 3–1
2 Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad 6 2 3 1 7 5 +2 9 1–1 1–2 2–1
3 Turkey İstanbul Başakşehir 6 2 2 2 7 8 −1 8 2–1 0–0 1–1
4 Germany 1899 Hoffenheim 6 1 2 3 8 10 −2 5 1–2 1–1 3–1
Source: UEFA

Group D[change | change source]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification MIL AEK RJK AW
1 Italy Milan 6 3 2 1 13 6 +7 11 Advance to knockout phase 0–0 3–2 5–1
2 Greece AEK Athens 6 1 5 0 6 5 +1 8 0–0 2–2 2–2
3 Croatia Rijeka 6 2 1 3 11 12 −1 7 2–0 1–2 1–4
4 Austria Austria Wien 6 1 2 3 9 16 −7 5 1–5 0–0 1–3
Source: UEFA

Group E[change | change source]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ATA LYO EVE APL
1 Italy Atalanta 6 4 2 0 14 4 +10 14 Advance to knockout phase 1–0 3–0 3–1
2 France Lyon 6 3 2 1 11 4 +7 11 1–1 3–0 4–0
3 England Everton 6 1 1 4 7 15 −8 4 1–5 1–2 2–2
4 Cyprus Apollon Limassol 6 0 3 3 5 14 −9 3 1–1 1–1 0–3
Source: UEFA

Group F[change | change source]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification LOM KOB SHE ZLI
1 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 6 3 2 1 9 4 +5 11 Advance to knockout phase 2–1 1–2 3–0
2 Denmark Copenhagen 6 2 3 1 7 3 +4 9[a] 0–0 2–0 3–0
3 Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 6 2 3 1 4 4 0 9[a] 1–1 0–0 1–0
4 Czech Republic Fastav Zlín 6 0 2 4 1 10 −9 2 0–2 1–1 0–0
Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. 1.0 1.1 Head-to-head results: Sheriff Tiraspol 0–0 Copenhagen, Copenhagen 2–0 Sheriff Tiraspol.

Group G[change | change source]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification PLZ FCSB LUG HBS
1 Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň 6 4 0 2 13 8 +5 12 Advance to knockout phase 2–0 4–1 3–1
2 Romania FCSB 6 3 1 2 9 7 +2 10 3–0 1–2 1–1
3 Switzerland Lugano 6 3 0 3 9 11 −2 9 3–2 1–2 1–0
4 Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva 6 1 1 4 5 10 −5 4 0–2 1–2 2–1
Source: UEFA

Group H[change | change source]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ARS ZVE KLN BATE
1 England Arsenal 6 4 1 1 14 4 +10 13 Advance to knockout phase 0–0 3–1 6–0
2 Serbia Red Star Belgrade 6 2 3 1 3 2 +1 9 0–1 1–0 1–1
3 Germany 1. FC Köln 6 2 0 4 7 8 −1 6 1–0 0–1 5–2
4 Belarus BATE Borisov 6 1 2 3 6 16 −10 5 2–4 0–0 1–0
Source: UEFA

Group I[change | change source]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification SAL MAR KON VSC
1 Austria Red Bull Salzburg 6 3 3 0 7 1 +6 12 Advance to knockout phase 1–0 0–0 3–0
2 France Marseille 6 2 2 2 4 4 0 8 0–0 1–0 2–1
3 Turkey Konyaspor 6 1 3 2 4 6 −2 6 0–2 1–1 2–1
4 Portugal Vitória de Guimarães 6 1 2 3 5 9 −4 5 1–1 1–0 1–1
Source: UEFA

Group J[change | change source]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ATH OST ZOR HRT
1 Spain Athletic Bilbao 6 3 2 1 8 5 +3 11[a] Advance to knockout phase 1–0 0–1 3–2
2 Sweden Östersund 6 3 2 1 8 4 +4 11[a] 2–2 2–0 1–0
3 Ukraine Zorya Luhansk 6 2 0 4 3 9 −6 6 0–2 0–2 2–1
4 Germany Hertha BSC 6 1 2 3 6 7 −1 5 0–0 1–1 2–0
Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. 1.0 1.1 Head-to-head results: Östersund 2–2 Athletic Bilbao, Athletic Bilbao 1–0 Östersund.

Group K[change | change source]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification LAZ NCE ZUL VIT
1 Italy Lazio 6 4 1 1 12 7 +5 13 Advance to knockout phase 1–0 2–0 1–1
2 France Nice 6 3 0 3 12 7 +5 9 1–3 3–1 3–0
3 Belgium Zulte Waregem 6 2 1 3 8 13 −5 7 3–2 1–5 1–1
4 Netherlands Vitesse 6 1 2 3 5 10 −5 5 2–3 1–0 0–2
Source: UEFA

Group L[change | change source]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ZEN RS ROS VRD
1 Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 6 5 1 0 17 5 +12 16 Advance to knockout phase 3–1 3–1 2–1
2 Spain Real Sociedad 6 4 0 2 16 6 +10 12 1–3 4–0 3–0
3 Norway Rosenborg 6 1 2 3 6 11 −5 5 1–1 0–1 3–1
4 Republic of Macedonia Vardar 6 0 1 5 3 20 −17 1 0–5 0–6 1–1
Source: UEFA

Knockout phase[change | change source]

Round of 32[change | change source]

The draw for the round of 32 was held on 11 December 2017, 13:00 CET.[18] The first legs were played on 13 and 15 February, and the second legs were played on 21 and 22 February 2018.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Borussia Dortmund Germany 4–3 Italy Atalanta 3–2 1–1
Nice France 2–4 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 2–3 0–1
Copenhagen Denmark 1–5 Spain Atlético Madrid 1–4 0–1
Spartak Moscow Russia 3–4 Spain Athletic Bilbao 1–3 2–1
AEK Athens Greece 1–1 (a) Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 1–1 0–0
Celtic Scotland 1–3 Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 1–0 0–3
Napoli Italy 3–3 (a) Germany RB Leipzig 1–3 2–0
Red Star Belgrade Serbia 0–1 Russia CSKA Moscow 0–0 0–1
Lyon France 4–1 Spain Villarreal 3–1 1–0
Real Sociedad Spain 3–4 Austria Red Bull Salzburg 2–2 1–2
Partizan Serbia 1–3 Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň 1–1 0–2
FCSB Romania 2–5 Italy Lazio 1–0 1–5
Ludogorets Razgrad Bulgaria 0–4 Italy Milan 0–3 0–1
Astana Kazakhstan 4–6 Portugal Sporting CP 1–3 3–3
Östersund Sweden 2–4 England Arsenal 0–3 2–1
Marseille France 3–1 Portugal Braga 3–0 0–1

Round of 16[change | change source]

The draw for the round of 16 was held on 23 February 2018, 13:00 CET.[19] The first legs were played on 8 March, and the second legs were played on 15 March 2018.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Lazio Italy 4–2 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 2–2 2–0
RB Leipzig Germany 3–2 Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 2–1 1–1
Atlético Madrid Spain 8–1 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 3–0 5–1
CSKA Moscow Russia 3–3 (a) France Lyon 0–1 3–2
Marseille France 5–2 Spain Athletic Bilbao 3–1 2–1
Sporting CP Portugal 3–2 Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň 2–0 1–2 (aet)
Borussia Dortmund Germany 1–2 Austria Red Bull Salzburg 1–2 0–0
Milan Italy 1–5 England Arsenal 0–2 1–3

Quarter-finals[change | change source]

The draw for the quarter-finals was held on 16 March 2018, 13:00 CET.[20] The first legs were played on 5 April, and the second legs were played on 12 April 2018.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
RB Leipzig Germany 3–5 France Marseille 1–0 2–5
Arsenal England 6–3 Russia CSKA Moscow 4–1 2–2
Atlético Madrid Spain 2–1 Portugal Sporting CP 2–0 0–1
Lazio Italy 5–6 Austria Red Bull Salzburg 4–2 1–4

Semi-finals[change | change source]

The draw for the semi-finals was held on 13 April 2018, 12:00 CEST.[21] The first legs were played on 26 April, and the second legs were played on 3 May 2018.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Marseille France 3–2 Austria Red Bull Salzburg 2–0 1–2 (aet)
Arsenal England 1–2 Spain Atlético Madrid 1–1 0–1

Final[change | change source]

The final was played at the Parc Olympique Lyonnais in Décines-Charpieu on 16 May 2018. The "home" team (for administrative purposes) was determined by an additional draw held after the semi-final draw.[21]

16 May 2018 (2018-05-16)
20:45 CEST
Marseille France 0–3 Spain Atlético Madrid Parc Olympique Lyonnais, Décines-Charpieu
Attendance: 55,768[22]
Referee: Björn Kuipers (Netherlands)
Report

Statistics[change | change source]

Statistics do not include the qualifying rounds and play-off round.

Top goalscorers[change | change source]

Rank Player Team Goals Minutes played
1 Italy Ciro Immobile Italy Lazio 8 582
Spain Aritz Aduriz Spain Athletic Bilbao 801
3 Brazil Júnior Moraes Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 7 742
4 Italy Mario Balotelli France Nice 6 528
France Antoine Griezmann Spain Atlético Madrid 631
Russia Aleksandr Kokorin Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 698
Portugal André Silva Italy Milan 722
Argentina Emiliano Rigoni Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 775
Portugal Manuel Fernandes Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 900
10 France Harlem Gnohéré Romania FCSB 5 344
Brazil Willian José Spain Real Sociedad 384
Ghana Patrick Twumasi Kazakhstan Astana 717
Kosovo Valon Berisha Austria Red Bull Salzburg 1138
Israel Moanes Dabour Austria Red Bull Salzburg 1286

Source:[23]

Top assists[change | change source]

Rank Player Team Assists Minutes played
1 France Dimitri Payet France Marseille 7 811
2 Spain Sergio Canales Spain Real Sociedad 6 557
3 Spain Luis Alberto Italy Lazio 5 644
Austria Stefan Lainer Austria Red Bull Salzburg 1290
5 England Theo Walcott England Arsenal 4 424
Spain Xabi Prieto Spain Real Sociedad 483
Austria Raphael Holzhauser Austria Austria Wien 536
Portugal Bruno Fernandes Portugal Sporting CP 567
Germany Mesut Özil England Arsenal 609
Turkey Hakan Çalhanoğlu Italy Milan 613
Russia Aleksei Miranchuk Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 784

Source:[24]

Squad of the season[change | change source]

Pos. Player Team
GK Slovenia Jan Oblak Spain Atlético Madrid
Portugal Rui Patrício Portugal Sporting CP
DF Italy Leonardo Bonucci Italy Milan
Uruguay Diego Godín Spain Atlético Madrid
Austria Stefan Lainer Austria Red Bull Salzburg
Brazil Luiz Gustavo France Marseille
Guinea Bouna Sarr France Marseille
MF Portugal Bruno Fernandes Portugal Sporting CP
Guinea Naby Keïta Germany RB Leipzig
Spain Koke Spain Atlético Madrid
Spain Saúl Ñíguez Spain Atlético Madrid
Spain Gabi Spain Atlético Madrid
Mali Diadie Samassékou Austria Red Bull Salzburg
FW Portugal Gelson Martins Portugal Sporting CP
France Antoine Griezmann Spain Atlético Madrid
Italy Ciro Immobile Italy Lazio
France Dimitri Payet France Marseille
Germany Timo Werner Germany RB Leipzig

Related pages[change | change source]

References[change | change source]

  1. "Lyon to host 2018 UEFA Europa League final". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 9 December 2016. Retrieved 9 December 2016.
  2. "Evolution of UEFA club competitions from 2018". UEFA.com. 26 August 2016.
  3. "Europa League win earns Manchester United a Champions League spot". UEFA.com. 24 May 2017.
  4. "Qualification for European Cup Football 2017/2018". Bert Kassies.
  5. "Who is in this season's UEFA Europa League?". UEFA.com. 13 July 2017.
  6. "УЕФА отхвърли молбата на БФС за участие на ЦСКА-София в евротурнирите". Bulgarian Football Union. 29 May 2017.
  7. "Решение СТК 01.06.2017 г". Bulgarian Football Union. 1 June 2017.
  8. "Становище на СТК". Bulgarian Football Union. 2 June 2017.
  9. "CAS rejects request for interim measures in the arbitration PFC CSKA Sofia / UEFA" (PDF). Court of Arbitration for Sport. 16 June 2017.
  10. "Огромна изненада: УЕФА изкара ЦСКА-София и вкара Дунав в Европа". sportal.bg. 19 June 2017.
  11. "FFK: Besa nuk do të përfitojë nga UEFA, paratë e Kupës së Kosovës i shkojnë Prishtinës". almakos.com. 30 May 2017.
  12. "Birkirkara FC denied UEFA license, Valletta FC to play Europa League". Malta Today. 9 May 2017.
  13. "Federaţia Română de Fotbal a decis cine poate juca la toamnă în cupele europene". adevarul.ro. 19 April 2017.
  14. "UEFA European Football Calendar 2017/2018". Bert Kassies.
  15. "2017/18 Europa League match and draw calendar". UEFA.com. 11 January 2017.
  16. "Group stage draw". UEFA.com.
  17. "Regulations of the UEFA Europa League 2017/18 Season" (PDF). UEFA.com. 4 April 2017.
  18. "Round of 32 draw". UEFA.com.
  19. "Round of 16 draw". UEFA.com.
  20. "Quarter-final draw". UEFA.com.
  21. 21.0 21.1 "Semi-final and final draws". UEFA.com.
  22. "Full Time Summary Final – Marseille v Atlético Madrid" (PDF). UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 16 May 2018. Retrieved 16 May 2018.
  23. "Statistics — Tournament phase — Players — Goals". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Retrieved 4 May 2018.
  24. "Statistics — Tournament phase — Players — Goals (Assists)". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Retrieved 4 May 2018.

Other websites[change | change source]